Blogs (1) >>
VenueOregon Convention Center
Room nameExhibit Hall E - Posters
Floor0
Room InformationNo extra information available
Program

This program is tentative and subject to change.

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone change time zone

Thu 21 Mar

Displayed time zone: Pacific Time (US & Canada) change

10:00 - 12:00
Posters 1Posters at Exhibit Hall E - Posters
Chair(s): Meghan Allen University of British Columbia, Ashish Aggarwal University of Florida
10:00
2h
Talk
Dynamic, Animated Feedback for Randomized Problems with Computer-Based Testing
Posters
Arihant Choudhary University of California Berkeley, Dan Garcia UC Berkeley
10:00
2h
Talk
Data Science Mastery Learning using Parsons Problems-Inspired Table Transformations
Posters
Jacob Seungwon Choe UC Berkeley, Matthew Lee UC Berkeley, Siddharth Marathe UC Berkeley, Armando Fox UC Berkeley, Dan Garcia UC Berkeley, Narges Norouzi University of California, Berkeley
10:00
2h
Talk
Mastery with Method: Calibrating Policies to Boost Completion and Sentiment in a Computing Course using Mastery Learning
Posters
Vedansh Malhotra University of California, Berkeley, Jenny Mendez University of California, Berkeley, Dan Garcia UC Berkeley
10:00
2h
Talk
Elevating Learning Experiences: Leveraging Large Language Models as Student-Facing Assistants in Discussion Forums
Posters
Chancharik Mitra University of California, Berkeley, Mihran Miroyan UC Berkeley, Rishi Jain UC Berkeley, Vedant Kumud UC Berkeley, Gireeja Ranade UC Berkeley, Narges Norouzi University of California, Berkeley
10:00
2h
Talk
A game to share the story of LGBTQ+ pioneers and influential computer scientists
Posters
10:00
2h
Talk
Perception, Trust, Attitudes, and Models: Introducing Children to AI and Machine Learning with Five Software Exhibits
Posters
Fred Martin University of Texas at San Antonio, Saniya Vahedian Movahed University of Texas at San Antonio, James Dimino University of Massachusetts Lowell, Andrew Farrell University of Massachusetts Lowell, Elyas Irankhah University of Massachusetts Lowell, Srija Ghosh University of Massachusetts Lowell, Garima Jain University of Massachusetts Lowell, Vaishali Mahipal University of Massachusetts Lowell, Pranathi Rayavaram University of Massachusetts Lowell, Ismaila Temitayo Sanusi University of Eastern Finland, Erika Salas University of Massachusetts Lowell, Kelilah Wolkowicz University of Massachusetts Lowell, Sashank Narain University of Massachusetts Lowell
10:00
2h
Talk
Hiring, Training, and Managing Undergraduate Teaching Assistants for Large CS1 Classes
Posters
Megan Englert University of Colorado Boulder, Lecia Barker University of Colorado Boulder, Austin Cory Bart University of Delaware, USA
10:00
2h
Talk
Analyzing Student Performance with Free Late Submission Days
Posters
John R. Hott University of Virginia
10:00
2h
Talk
DCC Sidekick: Helping Novices Solve Programming Errors Through a Conversational Explanation Interface
Posters
Lorenzo Lee Solano University of New South Wales, Sydney, Jake Renzella University of New South Wales, Sydney, Alexandra Vassar University of New South Wales, Sydney
10:00
2h
Talk
Pair Programming with ChatGPT
Posters
Xi Chen Utah Valley University, Jingsai Liang Westminster University
10:00
2h
Talk
Developing Computational Thinking in Middle School Music Technology Classrooms
Posters
Lauren McCall Georgia Institute of Technology, Brittney Allen Georgia Institute of Technology, Jason Freeman Georgia Institute of Technology, Stephen Garrett Georgia Institute of Technology
10:00
2h
Talk
Guided Undergraduate Training for Shark Segmentation (GUTSS)
Posters
Amy Wu University of Florida, Morgan Cobb University of Florida, Victor Perez St. Mary’s College of Maryland, Christan Grant University of Florida, Jeremy A. Magruder Waisome University of Florida
10:00
2h
Talk
Creation of a CS1 Course with Modern C++ Principles
Posters
Ryan Dougherty United States Military Academy
10:00
2h
Talk
Facilitating Teens as Ethical Sensemakers of Technology
Posters
Rotem Landesman University of Washington, Jean Salac University of Washington, Seattle, Amy Ko University of Washington
10:00
2h
Talk
Interactive Learning Modules for Fostering Secure Coding Proficiency in Introductory Programming Courses
Posters
Guangming Xing Western Kentucky University, Gongbo Liang Texas A & M University - San Antonio, Tawfiq Salem Purdue University
10:00
2h
Talk
Considerations for Improving Comprehensive Undergraduate Computing Ethics Education
Posters
Grace Barkhuff Georgia Institute of Technology, Jason Borenstein Georgia Institute of Technology, Daniel Schiff Purdue University, Judith Uchidiuno Georgia Institute of Technology, Ellen Zegura Georgia Institute of Technology
10:00
2h
Talk
Assessment-via-Teaching: Exploring an Alternative Assessment Strategy in Undergraduate Introductory Data Science Course
Posters
Lujie Karen Chen University of Maryland, Baltimore County, Justin Thai University of Maryland, Baltimore County
10:00
2h
Talk
CAET: Code Analysis and Education Tutor
Posters
Colin Glynn College of Saint Benedict and Saint John's University, Emily Hed College of Saint Benedict and Saint John's University, Abbigail Pexa College of Saint Benedict and Saint John's University, Tyler Pohlmann College of Saint Benedict and Saint John's University, Imad Rahal College of Saint Benedict and Saint John's University, Robert Hesse College of Saint Benedict and Saint John's University
10:00
2h
Talk
Alternative Evaluation in CS Education Research: A Systematic Literature Map
Posters
Brian Harrington University of Toronto Scarborough, Thezyrie Amarouche University of Toronto Scarborough, Andrew Aucie University of Toronto Scarborough, Shreeansha Bhattarai University of Toronto Scarborough, Yuxin Chen University of Toronto Scarborough, Raha Gharadaghi University of Toronto Scarborough, Kaiyi Huang University of Toronto Scarborough, Jenna Jiang University of Toronto Scarborough, Linda Lo University of Toronto Scarborough, Maliha Lodi University of Toronto Scarborough, Rohita Nalluri University of Toronto Scarborough, Fawaz Omidiya University of Toronto Scarborough, Anagha Vadarevu University of Toronto Scarborough
10:00
2h
Talk
The Current Research Landscape of Computing Education in Elementary Settings: A Systematic Literature Review
Posters
Ruohan Liu University of Virginia
10:00
2h
Poster
A Family of Instruments to Measure Data Science Attitudes
Posters
April Kerby-Helm Winona State University, Michael Posner Villanova University, Alana Unfried California State University, Monterey Bay, Douglas Whitaker Mount Saint Vincent University, Marjorie Bond Monmouth College (Illinois), Leyla Batakci Elizabethtown College
10:00
2h
Talk
Measuring CS Student Attitudes Toward Large Language Models
Posters
Jason Weber University of California, Irvine, Barbara Martinez Neda University of California, Irvine, Kitana Carbajal Juarez University of California, Irvine, Jennifer Wong-Ma University of California, Irvine, Sergio Gago-Masague University of California, Irvine, Hadar Ziv University of California, Irvine
10:00
2h
Talk
Becoming Core: Curriculum Planning Tools for Integrating CS into K-5 Content Areas
Posters
Darcy Ronan Sacred Heart University, Heidi Williams Marquette University
10:00
2h
Talk
Programming Plagiarism Detection with Learner Data
Posters
Yifan Song University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Yuanxin Wang Carnegie Mellon University, Christopher Bogart Carnegie Mellon University, Marshall An Carnegie Mellon University, Majd Sakr Carnegie Mellon University
10:00
2h
Talk
Computer Science Curriculum Trends
Posters
Sean Mackay University at Buffalo, the State University of New York at Buffalo, Adrienne Decker University at Buffalo
10:00
2h
Talk
Building Awareness of Computational Thinking Pathways across a Large School District
Posters
Alessandra Rangel Digital Promise, Merijke Coenraad Digital Promise, Pati Ruiz Digital Promise, Kyle Dunbar Digital Promise Global, Lisa Milenkovic Broward County Public Schools, Sheryl Arriola Broward County Public Schools, Annmargareth Marousky Broward County Public Schools
10:00
2h
Talk
Building a Mixed-format Computer Science Assessment for Middle School
Posters
10:00
2h
Talk
Sokoban: an Assignment for an Object-Oriented and GUI Programming Course
Posters
João Paulo Barros Polytechnic Institute of Beja
10:00
2h
Talk
Student Perceptions of Authentic Learning to Learn White-box Testing
Posters
Akond Rahman Auburn University, Yue Zhang Auburn University, Fan Wu Tuskegee University, Hossain Shahriar University of West Florida
10:00
2h
Talk
Novices' Perceptions of Web-Search and AI for Programming
Posters
James Skripchuk North Carolina State University, John Bacher North Carolina State University, Yang Shi North Carolina State University, Keith Tran North Carolina State University, Thomas Price North Carolina State University
10:00
2h
Talk
Unintentional Barriers for AP Computer Science Principles: A Course Designed for Every Student
Posters
Emma McDaniel Georgia State University, Aaja Christie Georgia State University, Anu Bourgeois Georgia State University
10:00
2h
Poster
A generalized framework for describing question randomization
Posters
Romina Mahinpei University of British Columbia, Iris Xu University of British Columbia, Steve Wolfman University of British Columbia, Firas Moosvi University of British Columbia Okanagan
10:00
2h
Talk
Data for Healthy Communities: A Public Interest Pilot Course Designed to Develop K-12 Data Literacy
Posters
Emily Nutwell The Ohio State University, Kelsey Badger The Ohio State University, Jessica Kulp The Ohio State University
10:00
2h
Talk
Supporting Teacher Understanding of Computational Thinking Integration into Early Elementary Curricula
Posters
Heather Sherwood Education Development Center, Alice Kaiser Education Development Center, Camille Ferguson Education Development Center, Anthony Negron New York Hall of Science, Ray Ferrer New York Hall of Science, Don LaBonte Participate
10:00
2h
Talk
Math IDE: A Platform for Creating with Math
Posters
Sierra Wang Stanford University, John C. Mitchell Stanford University, Nick Haber Stanford University, Chris Piech Stanford University
10:00
2h
Talk
Python Programming Education with Semantics-oriented Screen Reading for K-12 Students with Vision Impairments
Posters
God'Salvation Oguibe The University of Texas at San Antonio, Lauryn Castro The University of Texas at San Antonio, Katherine Cantrell The University of Texas at San Antonio, Kathy Ewoldt The University of Texas at San Antonio, Leslie Neely The University of Texas at San Antonio, Wei Wang University of Texas at San Antonio, USA
10:00
2h
Talk
Evolution of an integrated, elementary CSforAll curriculum
Posters
W. Richards Adrion Manning College of Information and Computer Sciences, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Emrah Pektas College of Education, University of Amherst of Massachusetts Amherst
10:00
2h
Talk
ThemeRec: Personalizing IDE Themes for Students
Posters
Jialiang Tan Lehigh University, Yu Chen William and Mary, Shuyin Jiao North Carolina State University
10:00
2h
Talk
Scaffolded Projects for the Social Good: A Strategy for Deploying Studio Model in CS Education
Posters
Stan Kurkovsky Central Connecticut State University, Mikey Goldweber Denison University, Nathan Sommer Xavier University, Chad Williams Central Connecticut State University
10:00
2h
Talk
Exploring Student Misconceptions about Concurrency Using the Domain-Specific Programing Language "Sonic Pi"
Posters
Giorgio Delzanno DIBRIS, University of Genova, Giovanna Guerrini DIBRIS- University of Genova, Daniele Traversaro Università degli Studi di Genova
15:00 - 17:00
ACM Student Research Competition - PostersACM Student Research Competition at Exhibit Hall E - Posters
Chair(s): Mohammed Seyam Virginia Tech, Timothy Yuen University of Texas at San Antonio
15:00
2h
Talk
Ethics vs. Abstraction: Comparing Learning Outcomes from Ethics-Integrated and Technical-Only Instruction
ACM Student Research Competition
Noelle Brown University of Utah
15:00
2h
Talk
SQL Query Evaluation with Large Language Model and Abstract Syntax Trees
ACM Student Research Competition
Lili Xiang Northeastern University
15:00
2h
Talk
Enhancing Scratch Programming with Autograding
ACM Student Research Competition
Herart Dominggus Nurue The University of Alabama
15:00
2h
Talk
Askers, Answerers, Non-Answerers, and Lurkers: Investigating Online Q&A Platforms Personas and Success in a CS1 Course
ACM Student Research Competition
Nigel Newby University of Pennsylvania
15:00
2h
Talk
Cloud-Secure: An Investigation into Firefly and Grey Wolf Optimization Algorithms for Phishing Detection with Machine Learning Classifiers
ACM Student Research Competition
Kelvin Ovabor Computer science Department,The University of Alabama
15:00
2h
Talk
A Web Development and Cloud Deployment Framework for a Software Engineering Course
ACM Student Research Competition
Michael Wilkinson Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Ariel Schechter Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Bryce Lukens Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Ian Wright Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Joseph Cardarelli Worcester Polytechnic Institute
15:00
2h
Talk
Creating Instructional Elementary Programming Videos for Use in an Adaptive Testing and Remediation System
ACM Student Research Competition
Abigail Jones Northern Kentucky University, Manogya Aryal Northern Kentucky University, Justin Selby Northern Kentucky University, Seth Adjei Northern Kentucky University
15:00
2h
Talk
Accessing and Democratizing AI for Whom? Student Learning through an Algorithm-Centered Supply Chain Case Study
ACM Student Research Competition
Ashish Hingle George Mason University
15:00
2h
Talk
Understanding support needs in computer science labs
ACM Student Research Competition
Weiyin Xu University of San Diego
15:00
2h
Talk
Machine Vision in Oncological Histopathology
ACM Student Research Competition
Christopher Sullivan Western New England University, Hanieh Shabanian Western New England University
15:00
2h
Talk
Impact of Deadlines on Engagement with Incentivized Mastery Learning Activities
ACM Student Research Competition
Sanjana Dundigalla University of Florida, Ashish Aggarwal University of Florida
15:00
2h
Talk
Towards a Verified Implementation of a Network Stack
ACM Student Research Competition
Caitlyn Wilde Lewis and Clark College, Wyeth Greenlaw Rollins Lewis and Clark College, Levi Overcast Evergreen State College
15:00
2h
Talk
Exploring K-12 Teachers' Trajectories of Engagement with Critically Conscious Computing
ACM Student Research Competition
Brendan Henrique University of California, Berkeley
15:00
2h
Talk
Energizing Web Development in the Exploring Computer Science Curriculum
ACM Student Research Competition
Samuel Mazzone Marquette University
15:00
2h
Talk
Revolutionizing Student Engagement and Enrollment through Personalized, AI-Driven Dialog Systems in Higher Education
ACM Student Research Competition
Alexander Fox Elizabethtown College, Joshua Stoner Elizabethtown College, Jingwen Wang Elizabethtown College
15:00
2h
Talk
Understanding Engineering Students’ Ethical and Algorithmic Decision Preferences through a Consequentialist Framework
ACM Student Research Competition
Edward Kempa University of Florida, Ashish Aggarwal University of Florida
15:00
2h
Talk
The Future of the Error Message: Comparing Large Language Models and Novice Programmer Effectiveness in Fixing Errors
ACM Student Research Competition
Brij Howard-Sarin Williams College
15:00
2h
Talk
Learning with the Rashomon Augmented Reality Cube (RARc)
ACM Student Research Competition
Candy Arce New Mexico State University, Angie Hernandez New Mexico State University, Ruth Torres Castillo New Mexico State University, Tomas Valdez New Mexico State University, Raena Cota New Mexico State University, Enrico Pontelli
15:00
2h
Talk
Mining students’ mastery levels from CS placement tests via LLMs
ACM Student Research Competition
Yi Li Boston College, Riteng Zhang Boston College, Danni Qu Boston College, Marques Samary Maíra  Boston College
15:00
2h
Talk
Understanding Outcome Expectancy in a CS1 Course
ACM Student Research Competition
Griffin Pitts University of Florida, Ashish Aggarwal University of Florida
15:00
2h
Talk
Developing AI-Enhanced MRI Visualization Software for Precise Bone Segmentation in Medical Imaging
ACM Student Research Competition
Kaiqi Chen Northeastern University
15:00
2h
Talk
Enhancing American Sign Language Classification by Leveraging Hand Landmark Extraction
ACM Student Research Competition
Benjamin Guerrieri The College of New Jersey
15:00
2h
Talk
A Comparative Study of Few-Shot vs. Zero-Shot Prompting to Generate Quick and Useful Responses to Students’ Periodic Reflections
ACM Student Research Competition
Ethan Hurley UNC Charlotte - College of Computing and Informatics, Joel Okyere-Badoo UNC Charlotte - College of Computing and Informatics
15:00
2h
Talk
Simplifying Signaling Pathway Reconstruction with Containerized Random Walk Algorithms
ACM Student Research Competition
Yancheng Liu Reed College, Anna Ritz Reed College
15:00
2h
Talk
Is ChatGPT the academic Catalyst we’ve all been waiting for?
ACM Student Research Competition
Raneem Mousa Simmons university, Nanette Veilleux Simmons University
15:00
2h
Talk
Undergraduate Facilitators as Role Models for Middle School Learners within an AI Summer Camp
ACM Student Research Competition
Carly Solomon University of Florida
15:00
2h
Talk
Understanding Undergraduate Students’ Participation in Computing Clubs
ACM Student Research Competition
Brooke Nelson University of Florida, Amanpreet Kapoor University of Florida, USA, Christina Gardner-McCune Herbert Wertheim College of Engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, USA
15:00
2h
Talk
Recommendation System Algorithm Application to Increase Interdisciplinary Undergraduate Course Collaborations
ACM Student Research Competition
Julianna Iannini The College of New Jersey, Kyla Ramos The College of New Jersey, Joe Petrecca The College of New Jersey
15:00
2h
Talk
Image biomarkers for brain tumour diagnosis using MRI and radiomics features
ACM Student Research Competition
Paridhi Jain Ahmedabad University, Jayendra Bhalodiya Ahmedabad University
15:00
2h
Talk
Roro8: A Fantasy Computer for Computer Architecture and Organization Education
ACM Student Research Competition
Zeyad Ahmed Assiut University
15:00
2h
Talk
Edit, Run, Error, Repeat: Learning Analytics To Find The Most Improved Programming Student
ACM Student Research Competition
Johan Snider Uppsala University

Fri 22 Mar

Displayed time zone: Pacific Time (US & Canada) change

10:00 - 12:00
Posters 2Posters at Exhibit Hall E - Posters
Chair(s): Meghan Allen University of British Columbia, Ashish Aggarwal University of Florida
10:00
2h
Talk
Automated Support for Flexible Extensions
Posters
Jordan Schwartz UC Berkeley, Madison Bohannan UC Berkeley, Jacob Yim UC Berkeley, Yuerou Tang University of California, Berkeley, Dana Benedicto UC Berkeley, Charisse Liu Stanford University, Armando Fox UC Berkeley, Lisa Yan University of California, Berkeley, Narges Norouzi University of California, Berkeley
10:00
2h
Talk
Towards Attention-Based Automatic Misconception Identification in Introductory Programming CoursesCC
Posters
Muntasir Hoq North Carolina State University, Jessica Vandenberg North Carolina State University, Bradford Mott North Carolina State University, James Lester North Carolina State University, Narges Norouzi University of California, Berkeley, Bita Akram North Carolina State University
10:00
2h
Talk
Using Survival Analysis to Model Students' Patience in Online Office Hour Queues
Posters
Zhikai Gao North Carolina State University, Adam Gaweda North Carolina State University, Collin Lynch North Carolina State University, Sarah Heckman North Carolina State University, Damilola Babalola North Carolina State University, Gabriel Silva de Oliveira North Carolina State University
10:00
2h
Talk
Incorporating Technical Interview Preparation into an HBCU Pre-Freshman Programming Bootcamp MSI
Posters
Whitney Nelson Morehouse College, Kinnis Gosha Morehouse College, Talitha Washington AUC Data Science Initiative, Nina Gilbert Morehouse College
10:00
2h
Talk
Analyzing Student and Instructor Comments using NLP
Posters
Zack Butler Rochester Institute of Technology, Ivona Bezakova Rochester Institute of Technology, Shaoxuan Xu Rochester Institute of Technology, Angelina Brilliantova Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT)
10:00
2h
Talk
My Learnings from Allowing Large Language Models in Introductory Computer Science ClassesCC
Posters
Rasika Bhalerao Northeastern University
10:00
2h
Talk
Thoughtfully designing an Industry Mentor program for undergraduates in CS and mathematics
Posters
Victoria Hong St Joseph's University - New York, Cheyne Glass State University of New York at New Paltz
10:00
2h
Talk
SQLearn: Automated SQL Statement Assessment using Structure-based Analysis
Posters
Sumukhi Ganesan Khoury College of Computer Sciences, Tianchou Gong Khoury College of Computer Sciences, Yihong Wang Khoury College of Computer Sciences, Jeongkyu Lee Khoury College of Computer Sciences
10:00
2h
Talk
Centering Ethics in Computing Student’s Mind: A Question Directed Approach for Teaching and Learning Tech Ethics CC
Posters
Udayan Das Saint Mary's College of California
10:00
2h
Talk
Blurring the boundaries between science, math and computer science
Posters
Chris Orban Ohio State University
10:00
2h
Talk
Advancing Equity through a Research-Practice Partnership: A Case Study of a Professional Development Initiative for Educators of Color
Posters
Joshua Childs The University of Texas at Austin, Kait Ogden University of Texas at Austin, Carol Fletcher Texas Advanced Computing Center, Allen Antoine The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA, Stephanie N. Baker The University of Texas at Austin, Trae Madrigal University of Texas at Austin
10:00
2h
Talk
Do Hints Enhance Learning in Programming Exercises? Exploring Students' Problem-Solving and InteractionsCC
Posters
Giang Bui University of Toronto Mississauga, Nicholas Susanto University of Toronto Mississauga, Naaz Sibia University of Toronto Mississauga, Angela Zavaleta Bernuy University of Toronto, Michael Liut University of Toronto Mississauga, Andrew Petersen University of Toronto
10:00
2h
Talk
Elementary teachers engaging with learning trajectories to create professional learning goals around computer science integration
Posters
Jennifer Albert The Citadel, Candace Joswick University of Texas at Arlington, Deepti Joshi The Citadel, Robin Jocius University of Texas - Arlington, Melanie Blanton The Citadel, Bob Petrulis EPRE Consulting
10:00
2h
Talk
Leveraging science fiction to prepare students for Tech Battles
Posters
Jessica Lucchetta University of Trento, Andrea Saiani Witted Srl, Milena Stoycheva Junior Achievement Bulgaria, Lorenzo Angeli University of Trento
10:00
2h
Talk
Belonging in POGIL Gateway Classes
Posters
Olga Glebova University of Connecticut, Charity Lovitt University of Washington Bothell, Giselle Mak University of Washington Bothell, Darian Castillo University of Washington Bothell, Matthew Horn Utah Valley University, Tracey Murray Capital University
10:00
2h
Talk
Discovering Computer Science: A High School CS Course Co-developed by College & High School Teachers
Posters
Pauline White Siena College, Robin Flatland Siena College, James Matthews Siena College, Jesse Moya Siena College, Kathryn Schiller University at Albany
10:00
2h
Talk
Increasing Diversity of Computing Course Participation Using A Summer Bridge Program
Posters
Elias Gonzalez University of Maryland, Kate Atchison University of Maryland, College Park
10:00
2h
Talk
Computational Thinking in STEM Teaching: Preservice Teachers’ Conceptualizations and Practices
Posters
Wei Wei University of California, Los Angeles, Jesse Ha Montclair State University, Kimberley Gomez University of California, Los Angeles, Anuradha Ghosh Montclair State University
10:00
2h
Talk
Towards More Efficient Office Hours for Large Courses: Using Cosine Similarity to Efficiently Construct Student Help Groups
Posters
John R. Hott University of Virginia, Mark Floryan University of Virginia, Nada Basit University of Virginia
10:00
2h
Talk
Solar Weather, Simulation, and AI in Middle School: Developing a Case Study
Posters
Esther Douglass Hillsdale Public School, Katherine G. Herbert Montclair State University, Vaibhav Anu Montclair State University, Thomas Marlowe Seton Hall University
10:00
2h
Talk
Middle School CS Curriculum and Standards Alignment
Posters
Daisy Rutstein edCount, LLC, Satabdi Basu SRI International, Hui Yang SRI International, Arif Rachmatullah SRI International, Carol Tate SRI International
10:00
2h
Talk
Elementary Latinx Students Apply Growth Mindset while Creating in Scratch
Posters
Dana Saito-Stehberger University of California, Irvine, Jennifer Houchins WestEd, Mark Warschauer University of California, Irvine
10:00
2h
Talk
Champion, Collaborator, Curator, Anchor: Supporting K-12 Teachers to Integrate Computational Thinking
Posters
Merijke Coenraad Digital Promise, Alessandra Rangel Digital Promise, Quinn Burke Digital Promise Global, Kelly Mills Digital Promise Global, Pati Ruiz Digital Promise, Kyle Dunbar Digital Promise Global
10:00
2h
Talk
On a Path to Indigenization and Decolonization of Computer Science Teaching
Posters
Sarah Carruthers Vancouver Island University
10:00
2h
Talk
A Novel Scaffolded Assessment Bridging Concepts and Code
Posters
Nathaniel Weinman University of California, Berkeley, Armando Fox UC Berkeley, Jack Boreczky University of California, Berkeley
10:00
2h
Talk
LEARNDB: A Comprehensive Toolkit for Database Education
Posters
Guangming Xing Western Kentucky University, Tawfiq Salem Purdue University, Gongbo Liang Texas A & M University - San Antonio
10:00
2h
Talk
Almost Correct Solvers for Combinational Logic Assignments
Posters
Sunjae Park Wentworth Institute of Technology
10:00
2h
Talk
Enhancing Automated Feedback in On-Going Assignments
Posters
Huanyi Chen University of Waterloo, Paul A. S. Ward University of Waterloo
10:00
2h
Talk
"Their religion is yoga”: Understanding the role of Spirituality for Black Women in ComputingMSI
Posters
Miracle Etim-Andy University of Maryland, Sheena Erete University of Maryland College Park, Yolanda Rankin Emory University
10:00
2h
Talk
The Landscape of Disability-Related K-12 Computing Education Research
Posters
Julie Smith CSEdResearch.org, Monica McGill Institute for Advancing Computing Education
10:00
2h
Talk
Increasing Access to CS Instruction in Low-Income Afterschool SettingsCC
Posters
Jared Ordona Lim Georgia Institute of Technology, Grace Barkhuff Georgia Institute of Technology, Judith Uchidiuno Georgia Institute of Technology
10:00
2h
Talk
Analyzing State-Level High School CS Teacher Certification Through Dataset Exploration
Posters
Sujeeth Goud Ramagoni Marquette University, Dennis Brylow Marquette University
10:00
2h
Talk
Poprawa: A Gradebook Library for Alternatively-Graded Courses
Posters
Zachary Kurmas Grand Valley State University
10:00
2h
Talk
Generalizing the CS Course-based Undergraduate Research Experience (CURE)
Posters
Amanda Fernandez University of Texas at San Antonio
10:00
2h
Talk
Student Preconceptions of Artificial Intelligence: Results from Single Institution Survey
Posters
Noah Q. Cowit University of Colorado, Boulder, Casey Fiesler University of Colorado Boulder
10:00
2h
Talk
Bridging the Gap: Computational Thinking as a Pathway to Equitable Math Education for Neurodiverse Learners
Posters
Kate Kastelein Maine Mathematics and Science Alliance, Kelsie Dawson Maine Mathematics and Science Alliance, Rhonda Tate Maine Mathematics and Science Alliance
10:00
2h
Talk
Using high school student perspectives to develop an IoT-based CS curriculum
Posters
Pramod Abichandani New Jersey Institute of Technology, Craig Iaboni New Jersey Institute of Technology, Prateek Shekhar New Jersey Institute of Technology
10:00
2h
Talk
Striking a Chord through a Mixed-Methods Study of Music-Based Learning to Leverage Music and Creativity to Bridge the Gender Gap in Computer Science
Posters
Fatemeh Jamshidi Auburn University, Maryam Bigonah Auburn University, Daniela Marghitu
10:00
2h
Talk
Using Notional Machines to Automatically Assess Students' Comprehension of Their Own Code
Posters
Joey Bevilacqua USI Lugano, Luca Chiodini USI Lugano, Igor Moreno Santos USI Lugano, Matthias Hauswirth USI Lugano
10:00
2h
Talk
Teaching Algorithm Design: A Literature Review
Posters
Jonathan Liu University of Chicago, Seth Poulsen Utah State University, Hongxuan Chen University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Grace Williams University of Chicago, Yael Gertner University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Diana Franklin University of Chicago
15:00 - 17:00
Posters 3Posters at Exhibit Hall E - Posters
Chair(s): Meghan Allen University of British Columbia, Ashish Aggarwal University of Florida
15:00
2h
Talk
Analogies in Upper Division Computer Science Courses
Posters
Maria R. Ebling United States Military Academy, West Point, Ryan Dougherty United States Military Academy, Nicholas J. Clark United States Military Academy, West Point
15:00
2h
Talk
The Potential of Humanitarian Applications to Increase Interest and Motivation of Underrepresented Student GroupsMSI
Posters
Lori Postner Nassau Community College, Heidi J.C. Ellis Western New England University, Gregory W. Hislop Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA, USA, Wesley Shumar Drexel University
15:00
2h
Talk
Supporting Mastery Learning Through an Adaptive Grade Portal
Posters
Connor Bernard University of California, Berkeley, Dev Ahluwalia University of California, Berkeley, Madelen Flores University of California, Berkeley, Wilson Chu University of California, Berkeley, Yuanhan Li University of California, Berkeley, Dan Garcia UC Berkeley
15:00
2h
Talk
Achieving Diversity in AI-focused Graduate Research Traineeships
Posters
Cecilia O. Alm Rochester Institute of Technology, Esa Rantanen Dept. of Psychology, Kristen Shinhara School of Information, Ferat Sahin Dept. of Electrical and Microelectronic Engineering, Chelsea Baileyshea Compass Evaluation, Reynold Bailey Rochester Institute of Technology
15:00
2h
Talk
Why Learn This? Visualizing Pathways between CS Course Topics and Careers
Posters
Stacey Levine Georgia State University, Anu Bourgeois Georgia State University
15:00
2h
Talk
Special education teachers evaluating the accessibility of CS educational robotics
Posters
Andrew B. Bennett University of Florida, Maya Israel University of Florida, Joanne R. Barrett University of Florida, Debra Kelly Thomas Broward County School District, Jason McKenna VEX Robotics
15:00
2h
Talk
Exploring Technology for Accessibility Through a First-Year Writing Seminar
Posters
Pamela Cutter Kalamazoo College
15:00
2h
Talk
Understanding the Role of Temperature in Diverse Question Generation by GPT-4
Posters
Arav Agarwal Carnegie Mellon University, Karthik Mittal Carnegie Mellon University, Aidan Doyle Carnegie Mellon University, Pragnya Sridhar Carnegie Mellon University, Zipiao Wan Carnegie Mellon University, Jacob Doughty Carnegie Mellon University, Jaromir Savelka Carnegie Mellon University, Majd Sakr Carnegie Mellon University
15:00
2h
Talk
Learning Software Engineering Principles with Program Wars v.3.0
Posters
Md. Hasan Tareque University of Lethbridge, John Anvik University of Lethbridge
15:00
2h
Talk
Embracing Mathematical Conjecture Through Coding and Computational Thinking
Posters
Sarah Castle University of Idaho
15:00
2h
Talk
Using Concept Maps for Notional Machine Selection in CS1
Posters
Ethan Richards Colorado School of Mines, Sonia Spindt Cherry Creek Schools, Gabriel Fierro Colorado School of Mines
15:00
2h
Talk
Augmenting Computer Science Undergraduate TA Training Programs to Benefit Recruitment, Refinement, and Retention
Posters
Julie Gawenda University of Illinois Chicago, Adam Koehler University of Illinois Chicago, Agne Nakvosaite University of Illinois Chicago
15:00
2h
Talk
Implementation and Evaluation of Equitable Practices in an Introductory CS Course
Posters
Nadia Najjar University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Debarati Basu Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
15:00
2h
Talk
Supporting Instructors Adoption of Peer Instruction
Posters
Xingjian Gu University of Michigan, Barbara Ericson University of Michigan, Zihan Wu University of Michigan
15:00
2h
Talk
Barriers to Equitable CS Expansion: Perceptions of Secondary Teachers of Computer Science during COVID-19
Posters
Robert Schwarzhaupt American Institutes for Research, Ryan Torbey American Institutes for Research, Bridina Lemmer American Institutes for Research, Joseph Wilson American Institutes for Research
15:00
2h
Talk
Circuit Tiles: Mixing Culture, Crafts, and Circuits to Inspire Diversity in Computing
Posters
Maria Lopez-Delgado University of Maryland, Baltimore County
15:00
2h
Talk
Introducing Theoretical Computer Science Education in Social Sciences and Economics Degrees
Posters
Rafael del Vado Vírseda Universidad Complutense de Madrid
15:00
2h
Talk
Impacts of Academic Preparedness on CS1 Performance
Posters
Barbara Martinez Neda University of California, Irvine, Flor Morales University of California, Irvine, Kitana Carbajal Juarez University of California, Irvine, Jennifer Wong-Ma University of California, Irvine, Sergio Gago-Masague University of California, Irvine
15:00
2h
Talk
A Systematic Literature Mapping of COVID-19 Papers in Computer Science Education
Posters
Brian Harrington University of Toronto Scarborough, Sharon Alex University of Toronto Scarborough, Leon Lee University of Toronto Scarborough, Colin Lin University of Toronto Scarborough, Zixiao Ren University of Toronto Scarborough, Youxin Tan University of Toronto Scarborough, Conroy Trinh University of Toronto Scarborough, shengsong xu University of Toronto Scarborough, Austin Yang University of Toronto Scarborough
15:00
2h
Talk
Web-based Course Assessment System of Student Learning Outcomes: A Pilot Study
Posters
Daniel Ojeda Kean University, Patricia Morreale Kean University, Daehan Kwak Kean University
15:00
2h
Talk
An LLM-based Reflection Analysis Tool for Identifying and Addressing Challenging Topics
Posters
Nasrin Dehbozorgi Kennesaw State University, Mourya Teja Kunuku Kennesaw State University
15:00
2h
Talk
Programming Language Knowledge Transfer that Teachers Observe in their Classrooms
Posters
15:00
2h
Talk
Should we teach computing ethics to master's students?
Posters
Grace Barkhuff Georgia Institute of Technology, Judith Uchidiuno Georgia Institute of Technology, Ellen Zegura Georgia Institute of Technology
15:00
2h
Talk
Validation of a Bebras-Based Test to Assess Computational Thinking Abilities in First-Year College Students
Posters
Federico Meza Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Andrea Vásquez Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Daniel San Martín Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María
15:00
2h
Talk
Incorporating Retakes in a Robotics Class with Labs
Posters
Janine Hoelscher University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Bryce Ikeda University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Daniel Szafir University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Ron Alterovitz University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
15:00
2h
Talk
A Comparative Analysis of Tools & Task Types for Measuring Computational Problem-Solving
Posters
15:00
2h
Talk
More than a checklist: Redesigning a UI/UX curriculum to emphasize accessibility
Posters
Talie Massachi Brown University
15:00
2h
Talk
Engaging Students from Rural Communities in AI Education with Game-Based Learning
Posters
Alex Goslen North Carolina State University, Anisha Gupta North Carolina State University, Smrithi Muthukrishnan North Carolina State University, Raven Midgett North Carolina State University, Wookhee Min North Carolina State University, Jessica Vandenberg North Carolina State University, Veronica Catete North Carolina State University, Bradford Mott North Carolina State University
15:00
2h
Poster
Motivating and Increasing the Relevance of Elementary Computer Science in Rural Communities
Posters
Dajung Diana Oh American Institutes for Research, Kathryn M. Rich American Institutes for Research, Katie Bosch-Wilson Idaho STEM Action Center, Heather Cunningham Boot Up Professional Development
15:00
2h
Talk
Programming Assignment Ungrading as a License to Learn: Implementing Specifications Grading in the Undergraduate Web Development Classroom
Posters
Raghav V. Sampangi Dalhousie University, Eric Poitras Dalhousie University, Mayra Barrera Machuca Dalhousie University
15:00
2h
Talk
Developing Interactive Exercise Materials for Machine Learning Using Spreadsheets
Posters
Atsuhiko Maeda Kanagawa Institute of Technology
15:00
2h
Talk
Enhancing Programming Education through Game-Based Learning: Design and Implementation of a Puyo Puyo–Inspired Teaching Tool
Posters
TIAN RUOCHEN Waseda University, Daisuke Saito Takachiho University, Hironori Washizaki Waseda University, Yoshiaki Fukazawa Waseda University, Hiroshi Kobayashi System Information Co.,Ltd, Ayumi Tsuji System Information Co.,Ltd
15:00
2h
Talk
Towards Reuse of Resources and Replication of Results to Improve Instruction on Refactoring Conditionals for Novice Programmers
Posters
Cecily Heiner Oregon Institute of Technology, Dana Nelson Oregon Institute of Technology
15:00
2h
Talk
Support Patterns in Classrooms Implementing a Computer Science and Physical Computing Curriculum
Posters
Nga Hoang University of Colorado Boulder, Jeffrey Bush University of Colorado Boulder, Indrani Dey University of Wisconsin-Madison
15:00
2h
Talk
Use of Large Language Models for Extracting Knowledge Components in CS1 Programming Exercises
Posters
Rose Niousha University of California, Berkeley, Muntasir Hoq North Carolina State University, Bita Akram North Carolina State University, Narges Norouzi University of California, Berkeley
15:00
2h
Talk
Supporting Mastery Learning with Flexible Extensions
Posters
Yuerou Tang University of California, Berkeley, Jacob Yim UC Berkeley, Jordan Schwartz UC Berkeley, Madison Bohannan UC Berkeley, Dana Benedicto UC Berkeley, Charisse Liu Stanford University, Armando Fox UC Berkeley, Lisa Yan University of California, Berkeley, Narges Norouzi University of California, Berkeley
15:00
2h
Talk
Exploring Collaboration as a Bridge to K-8 CS Integration
Posters
Justin Cannady University of Minnesota - Twin Cities, Jennifer Rosato College of St. Scholastica, Paul Schonfeld University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
15:00
2h
Talk
Community Building and Joyful Learning in Computer Science Education Through Online At-Scale Seminars
Posters
Ana Rusch Georgia Institute of Technology, Eric Ianni Georgia Institute of Technology
15:00
2h
Talk
Cracking the Cultural Code: Understanding the Cultural Barriers for Asian International CS Students in the US
Posters
Sandeep Sthapit North Carolina State University, Madison Thomas North Carolina State University, Janet Brock North Carolina State University, Tiffany Barnes North Carolina State University
15:00
2h
Talk
The Relationships Between Modality, Peer Instruction Discussion, and Class Sentiment in Hybrid Courses
Posters
Salma El Otmani Duke University, Janet Jiang Duke University, Shao-Heng Ko Duke University, Kristin Stephens-Martinez Duke University

Sat 23 Mar

Displayed time zone: Pacific Time (US & Canada) change

10:00 - 12:00
Posters 4Posters at Exhibit Hall E - Posters
Chair(s): Meghan Allen University of British Columbia, Ashish Aggarwal University of Florida
10:00
2h
Talk
Enhancing Code Tracing Question Generation with Refined Prompts in Large Language Models
Posters
Aysa Xuemo Fan University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Rully Agus Hendrawan University of Pittsburgh, Yang Shi North Carolina State University, Qianou Ma Carnegie Mellon University
10:00
2h
Talk
Leveraging Kotter's 8 Stage Model of Organizational Change to Understand Broadening Participation in Computing
Posters
Kari George University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Max Fowler University of Illinois, Vidushi Ojha University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Morgan Fong University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, Kathleen Isenegger University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Christopher Perdriau University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Mariam Saffar Perez University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Yael Gertner University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Colleen M. Lewis University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
10:00
2h
Talk
Enhancing Formative Feedback at Scale with the Intelligent Feedback Assistant
Posters
Rifa Jamal University of New South Wales, Sydney, Jake Renzella University of New South Wales, Sydney
10:00
2h
Talk
Using Computational Thinking to Learn Creative Writing and Performance Arts: summer experiences of story creation projects
Posters
Ruth Torres Castillo New Mexico State University, Tomas Valdez New Mexico State University, Enrico Pontelli , Horacio Gonzalez New Mexico State University, Erick Nevarez New Mexico State University, Raena Cota New Mexico State University
10:00
2h
Talk
Restorying with AI Art among Latinx Elementary Students
Posters
Leiny Garcia University of California, Irvine, Santiago Ojeda-Ramirez University of California, Irvine, Mark Warschauer University of California, Irvine
10:00
2h
Talk
Exploring AIFORGOOD Summer Camp Curriculum to Foster Middle School Students' Understanding of Artificial Intelligence
Posters
Kwon Kyungbin Indiana University Bloomington, Keunjae Kim Indiana University Bloomington, Anne Leftwich Indiana University, Krista Glazewski North Carolina State University, Matthew Brown Indiana University Bloomington, Haesol Bae University at Albany, Tina Closser Indiana University Bloomington
10:00
2h
Talk
Immersing Undergraduates in Interdisciplinary Course Collaborations
Posters
S. Monisha Pulimood The College of New Jersey, Diane C. Bates The College of New Jersey, Kim Pearson The College of New Jersey
10:00
2h
Talk
Using Generative AI to Support PK-12 Teaching and Learning: Developing Sample Lessons and More
Posters
Pati Ruiz Digital Promise, Alessandra Rangel Digital Promise, Merijke Coenraad Digital Promise
10:00
2h
Talk
Integrating & Implementing K-12 Computing Pathways across Six School Districts—Challenges & Opportunities
Posters
Quinn Burke Digital Promise Global, Merijke Coenraad Digital Promise, Alessandra Rangel Digital Promise, Kyle Dunbar Digital Promise Global, Kelly Mills Digital Promise Global
10:00
2h
Talk
Designing Create Tech: A Discussion of Previous Camp Iterations and Outcomes
Posters
Charlotte Avery University of Maryland, College Park
10:00
2h
Talk
Parallel Islands: A Parallel Computing Educational Video Game
Posters
Melissa Cameron Virginia Tech, Margaret Ellis Virginia Tech, Dimitrios Nikolopoulos Virginia Tech
10:00
2h
Talk
Perfect Snake: Exploring Algorithms Through the Snake Game
Posters
William Weinberger University of Southern California, Jingsai Liang Westminster University, Xi Chen Utah Valley University
10:00
2h
Talk
Effects of Prior Academic Experience in Introductory Level Data Science Course
Posters
Noshaba Bhalli University of Maryland, Baltimore County, Vandana P. Janeja University of Maryland, Baltimore County, David Harding UC Berkeley
10:00
2h
Talk
CT Readiness for All: Studying a Framework for Supporting Schoolwide Computational Thinking Integration Across Elementary Curricula
Posters
Heather Sherwood Education Development Center, Babette Moeller Education Development Center, Cheri Fancsali Research Alliance for NYC Schools at NYU
10:00
2h
Talk
A Case Study of Taking AP Computer Science Principles (AP CSP): A Student’s Perspective
Posters
Sarah Cameron University of West Florida, Tony Pham University of West Florida, Sikha Bagui University of West Florida
10:00
2h
Talk
Advice for the First Time Hardware CTF Organizer
Posters
Chad Mourning Ohio University
10:00
2h
Talk
Integrating Personalized Parsons Problems with Multi-Level Textual Explanations to Scaffold Code Writing
Posters
Xinying Hou University of Michigan, Barbara Ericson University of Michigan, Xu Wang University of Michigan
10:00
2h
Talk
Reimagining CS Courses for High School Students
Posters
Julie Smith CSEdResearch.org, Bryan Twarek Computer Science Teachers' Association, Monica McGill Institute for Advancing Computing Education
10:00
2h
Talk
Designing Theory of Computing Backwards
Posters
Ryan Dougherty United States Military Academy
10:00
2h
Talk
Reducing Barriers to Entry by Removing Prerequisites for a CS1 Introductory Programming Course
Posters
Udayan Das Saint Mary's College of California, Chris Fulton Loyola University Chicago
10:00
2h
Talk
Understanding the Leadership Structure and Mentoring Model of an Extracurricular Robotics Team: Key Findings from a Case Study
Posters
Hitender K Oswal University of Washington, Jonathan Wick Western Washington University, Seth Tandon University of Southern California, Ashley Brewster Science and Math Institute, Sushil K Oswal University of Washington
10:00
2h
Talk
Style Anomalies Can Suggest Cheating in CS1 Programs
Posters
Benjamin Denzler University of California, Riverside, Frank Vahid UC Riverside / zyBooks, Ashley Pang UC Riverside
10:00
2h
Talk
An Experience Report on Teaching a Large Introductory Programming Course in Hybrid Mode
Posters
Shyama Sastha Krishnamoorthy Srinivasan IIIT-Delhi, Avi Gupta Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi, Pankaj Jalote IIT Delhi
10:00
2h
Talk
Supporting Student Engagement in K-12 AI Education with a Card Game Construction Toolkit
Posters
Hansol Lim North Carolina State University, Wookhee Min North Carolina State University, Jessica Vandenberg North Carolina State University, Veronica Catete North Carolina State University, Judith Uchidiuno Georgia Institute of Technology, Bradford Mott North Carolina State University
10:00
2h
Talk
Assessing the Efficacy of Goal-Based Scenarios in Scaling AI Literacy for Non-Technical Learners
Posters
Ying Jui Tseng Carnegie Mellon University, Ruiwei Xiao Carnegie Mellon University, Christopher Bogart Carnegie Mellon University, Jaromir Savelka Carnegie Mellon University, Majd Sakr Carnegie Mellon University
10:00
2h
Talk
Linguistic Pedagogical Approaches to Transfer in Computer Science
Posters
10:00
2h
Talk
Computer Science Kickstart: An Innovative Bootcamp to Ignite Passion in First-Year Female-Identifying University Students
Posters
Stella Kaval University of California, Berkeley, Mallika Reddy University of California, Berkeley, Abigail O'Neill University of California, Berkeley
10:00
2h
Talk
An investigation on Task Difficulty: Does Task Difficulty Depend on the Technology Used in Task Completion?
Posters
Mahir Akgun Pennsylvania State University, Sacip Toker Atilim University
10:00
2h
Talk
Scaling Collaborative Learning: Using the Community Digital Library to Enrich Course Content
Posters
Kevin Ros University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, ChengXiang Zhai University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
10:00
2h
Talk
A Cross-Case Analysis of Experienced Educators in CS Inclusion
Posters
Wei Yan University of Florida, Andrew B. Bennett University of Florida, Alexis Cobo University of Florida, Maya Israel University of Florida
10:00
2h
Talk
Student (Self) Assessment, Feedback, and Relatability in CS-2 Game Programming Assignments
Posters
Veena Ravishankar University of Mary Washington, Jessica Zeitz University of Mary Washington
10:00
2h
Talk
Root the (Ballot) Box: Designing Security Engineering Courses with E-Voting
Posters
Tushar Jois City College of New York, Atheer Almogbil Johns Hopkins University, Logan Kostick Johns Hopkins University
10:00
2h
Talk
Evaluating GPT-4 Code Generation as a Grading Mechanism for “Explain-in-Plain-English” Questions
Posters
David Smith University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Craig Zilles University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
10:00
2h
Talk
Co-Designing Integrated CS Curriculum Artifacts with K-5 Classroom Teachers
Posters
Maverick Berner Marquette University, Maximus Berner St. Norbert College, Darcy Ronan Sacred Heart University, Dennis Brylow Marquette University
10:00
2h
Talk
A Study of Undergraduate Learning Assistants (ULAs) in Computer Science
Posters
Shirin Haji Amin Shirazi University of California, Riverside, Mariam Salloum Univeristy of California Riverside, Neftali Watkinson University of California, Riverside
10:00
2h
Talk
Generative AI as a Resource for Creativity in Computational Physics
Posters
Patti Hamerski Oregon State University
10:00
2h
Talk
Evaluating Storytelling Videos Using YouTube Analytics
Posters
Anna Ly University of Toronto Mississauga, Tingting Zhu University of Toronto Mississauga, Andrew Petersen University of Toronto
10:00
2h
Talk
See Logic In Life: An Individualized Exercise Structure for Making and Sharing Computing Concept Connections
Posters
Madalene Spezialetti Trinity College
10:00
2h
Talk
Experience Helps, but It Isn’t Everything: Exploring Causes of Affective State in Novice Programmers
Posters
Heidi Reichert North Carolina State University, Sandeep Sthapit North Carolina State University, Benyamin T. Tabarsi North Carolina State University, Ally Limke North Carolina State University, Thomas Price North Carolina State University, Tiffany Barnes North Carolina State University

Thu 21 Mar

Displayed time zone: Pacific Time (US & Canada) change

Fri 22 Mar

Displayed time zone: Pacific Time (US & Canada) change

Room10:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:0030
Exhibit Hall E - Posters

Sat 23 Mar

Displayed time zone: Pacific Time (US & Canada) change

Thu 21 Mar

Displayed time zone: Pacific Time (US & Canada) change

Room10:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:00153045
Exhibit Hall E - Posters
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00

Fri 22 Mar

Displayed time zone: Pacific Time (US & Canada) change

Room10:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:00153045
Exhibit Hall E - Posters
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00

Sat 23 Mar

Displayed time zone: Pacific Time (US & Canada) change

Room10:0015304511:00153045
Exhibit Hall E - Posters
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00