Blogs (3) >>
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone change time zone

Wed 20 Mar

Displayed time zone: Pacific Time (US & Canada) change

08:00 - 22:00
08:30 - 17:30
Professional Development Session for New and Aspiring EducatorsAffiliated Events at Meeting Rooms B110-112

Event URL: https://www.cs.ubc.ca/~meghana/educator-workshop-2024/index.html

08:30
9h
Other
Professional Development Session for New and Aspiring Educators
Affiliated Events
Meghan Allen University of British Columbia, Mohammad Azhar City University of New York
08:30 - 17:00
Strategies for Operationalizing the CS2023 Society-Ethics-Profession RecommendationsAffiliated Events at Meeting Rooms B117-119

Event URL: https://www.sigcas.org/events/sigcas-2024-sigcse-ts-affiliated-event/

08:30
8h30m
Other
Strategies for Operationalizing the CS2023 Society-Ethics-Profession Recommendations
Affiliated Events
Johanna Blumenthal Regis University, Richard Blumenthal Regis University, Heidi J.C. Ellis Western New England University, Gregory W. Hislop Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA, USA, Mikey Goldweber Denison University, Lisa Kaczmarczyk
08:30 - 15:30
08:30
7h
Other
Professional Development Pre-Symposium Event for Teaching-Track Faculty
Affiliated Events
Geoffrey Herman University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Logan Paul Indiana University Bloomington, Borja Sotomayor University of Chicago, Lisa Yan University of California, Berkeley, Jeffrey Turkstra Purdue University, Joshua Weese Kansas State University, Tali Moreshet Boston University
09:00 - 17:00
Innovations and Opportunities in Liberal Arts Computing EducationAffiliated Events at Meeting Rooms B115-116

Event URL: https://computing-in-the-liberal-arts.github.io/SIGCSE2024-Affiliated-Event/

09:00
8h
Other
Innovations and Opportunities in Liberal Arts Computing Education
Affiliated Events
Jakob Barnard University of Jamestown, Grant Braught Dickinson College, Janet Davis Whitman College, Amanda Holland-Minkley Washington & Jefferson College, Karl Schmitt Trinity Christian College, Andrea Tartaro Furman University, Jim Teresco
10:00 - 12:00
Integrating Topics from Computational Epidemiology into Computer Science CoursesAffiliated Events at Online 1

Registration URL: https://virginia.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJErde6vpjMoHN1fERGorV07fBWc3DMFN6Wr

10:00
2h
Other
Integrating Topics from Computational Epidemiology into Computer Science CoursesOnline Only
Affiliated Events
Baltazar Espinoza, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Lenwood Heath Virginia Tech, Natarajan Meghanathan Jackson State University, B. Aditya Prakash Georgia Tech, S. S. Ravi University of Virginia, Aravind Srinivasan University of Maryland
12:00 - 21:00
RegistrationLogistics at Pre-Function E
13:00 - 17:45
Collaboratively Developing Dynamic and Interactive Materials for Dive into SystemsAffiliated Events at Meeting Room D136

Event URL: https://diveintosystems.org/sigcse24

13:00
4h45m
Other
Collaboratively Developing Dynamic and Interactive Materials for Dive into SystemsGlobal
Affiliated Events
Suzanne Matthews United States Military Academy, Tia Newhall Swarthmore College, Kevin Webb Swarthmore College
13:00 - 17:00
Equitable Grading Community of Practice MeetingAffiliated Events at Meeting Room E145

Event URL: https://cs-equitable-grading-practices.github.io/

13:00
4h
Other
Equitable Grading Community of Practice Meeting
Affiliated Events
Stephen Edwards Virginia Tech, Adrienne Decker University at Buffalo, Manuel A. Pérez-Quiñones University of North Carolina Charlotte, Bob Edmison Virginia Tech, Audrey Rorrer UNC Charlotte
13:00 - 17:00
Conducting High-quality Computing Education Research Designed to Support CS for AllAffiliated Events at Meeting Room E146

Event URL: https://csedresearch.org/conducting-cser-to-support-cs-for-all

13:00
4h
Other
Conducting High-quality Computing Education Research Designed to Support CS for All
Affiliated Events
Monica McGill Institute for Advancing Computing Education, Sarah Heckman North Carolina State University, Leigh Ann Delyser CSforALL, Jennifer Rosato College of St. Scholastica, Isabella Gransbury North Carolina State University
13:00 - 16:30
MSCS Pathways to Computing Consortium ConveningAffiliated Events at Portland Ballroom 252

Event URL (register here): https://ms-cs.org/sigcse/

13:00
3h30m
Other
MSCS Pathways to Computing Consortium Convening
Affiliated Events
Catherine Gill Northeastern University, Jodi Tims Northeastern University, Caitlin Kidder
19:00 - 22:00
19:00
3h
Talk
Workshop 108: Integrating Parallel and Distributed Computing in Early Computing Classes
Workshops
Alan Sussman University of Maryland, Sushil Prasad Georgia State University, Charles Weems University of Massachusetts, Sheikh Ghafoor Tennessee Tech University, Ramachandran Vaidyanathan Louisiana State University
19:00 - 22:00
19:00
3h
Talk
Workshop 103: PLCC: A Tool Set for Teaching Programming Languages Courses
Workshops
Stoney Jackson Western New England University, James Heliotis Rochester Institute of Technology (Emeritus), Timothy Fossum SUNY College at Potsdam (Emeritus)
19:00 - 23:00
19:00
4h
Meeting
CCSC Board Meeting
Affiliated Events

19:00 - 22:00
19:00
3h
Talk
Workshop 104: Autograding Java assignments in Gradescope with Jacquard
Workshops
Ellen Spertus Northeastern University, Priscilla Jiménez Grinnell College
19:00 - 22:00
19:00
3h
Talk
Workshop 106: Student Mission Control: Integrating Space Data Exploration into Data and Computer Science Education
Workshops
Dan Garcia UC Berkeley, Josh Hug University of California, Berkeley, Anirudhan Badrinath Stanford University, Michael Ball UC Berkeley, Lauren Mock University of California, Berkeley
19:00 - 22:00
19:00
3h
Talk
(Cancelled) Workshop 107: The Euclidean Discus TossCancelled
Workshops
Matthew Morena Christopher Newport University
19:00 - 22:00
Workshop OnlineWorkshops at Online 1
19:00
3h
Talk
Workshop 111: Generative AI in computer science educationOnline Only
Workshops
Orit Hazzan Technion—Israel Institute of Technology, Yael Erez Technion
19:00 - 22:00
Workshop OnlineWorkshops at Online 2
19:00
3h
Talk
Workshop 112: Foundational Tools for Coaching Data StorytellingOnline Only
Workshops
Lujie Karen Chen University of Maryland, Baltimore County, Jiaqi Gong The University of Alabama, Louise Yarnall SRI International
19:00 - 22:00
19:00
3h
Talk
Workshop 102: Using Large Language Models for Teaching Computing
Workshops
Juho Leinonen Aalto University, Stephen MacNeil Temple University, Paul Denny The University of Auckland, Arto Hellas Aalto University
19:00 - 22:00
19:00
3h
Talk
Workshop 105: Teaching with AI (GPT)
Workshops
Rongxin Liu Harvard University, Carter Zenke Harvard University, Doug Lloyd Harvard University, David J. Malan Harvard University

Thu 21 Mar

Displayed time zone: Pacific Time (US & Canada) change

07:30 - 20:00
RegistrationLogistics at Pre-Function E
08:00 - 22:00
08:30 - 10:00
Opening Plenary and KeynoteKeynotes / Logistics at Portland Ballroom
08:30
30m
Day opening
Welcome and Opening RemarksHybrid
Logistics

09:00
60m
Keynote
Guiding Students Along Their Academic Path: Key Aspects of Learning That Impact All Learners Hybrid
Keynotes
Todd Zakrajsek University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
10:00 - 10:45
Coffee BreakLogistics at Exhibit Hall E
10:00
45m
Coffee break
Coffee and Refreshments
Logistics

10:00
45m
Other
SIGCSE Coffee Break ShowHybrid
Logistics
Mark Sherriff University of Virginia
10:00 - 17:00
10:00 - 12:00
Posters 1Posters at Exhibit Hall E - Posters
Chair(s): Meghan Allen University of British Columbia, Ashish Aggarwal University of Florida
10:00
2h
Talk
Dynamic, Animated Feedback for Randomized Problems with Computer-Based Testing
Posters
Arihant Choudhary University of California Berkeley, Dan Garcia UC Berkeley
10:00
2h
Talk
Data Science Mastery Learning using Parsons Problems-Inspired Table Transformations
Posters
Jacob Seungwon Choe UC Berkeley, Matthew Lee UC Berkeley, Siddharth Marathe UC Berkeley, Armando Fox UC Berkeley, Dan Garcia UC Berkeley, Narges Norouzi University of California, Berkeley
10:00
2h
Talk
Mastery with Method: Calibrating Policies to Boost Completion and Sentiment in a Computing Course using Mastery Learning
Posters
Vedansh Malhotra University of California, Berkeley, Jenny Mendez University of California, Berkeley, Dan Garcia UC Berkeley
10:00
2h
Talk
Elevating Learning Experiences: Leveraging Large Language Models as Student-Facing Assistants in Discussion Forums
Posters
Chancharik Mitra University of California, Berkeley, Mihran Miroyan UC Berkeley, Rishi Jain UC Berkeley, Vedant Kumud UC Berkeley, Gireeja Ranade UC Berkeley, Narges Norouzi University of California, Berkeley
10:00
2h
Talk
A game to share the story of LGBTQ+ pioneers and influential computer scientists
Posters
10:00
2h
Talk
Perception, Trust, Attitudes, and Models: Introducing Children to AI and Machine Learning with Five Software Exhibits
Posters
Fred Martin University of Texas at San Antonio, Saniya Vahedian Movahed University of Texas at San Antonio, James Dimino University of Massachusetts Lowell, Andrew Farrell University of Massachusetts Lowell, Elyas Irankhah University of Massachusetts Lowell, Srija Ghosh University of Massachusetts Lowell, Garima Jain University of Massachusetts Lowell, Vaishali Mahipal University of Massachusetts Lowell, Pranathi Rayavaram University of Massachusetts Lowell, Ismaila Temitayo Sanusi University of Eastern Finland, Erika Salas University of Massachusetts Lowell, Kelilah Wolkowicz University of Massachusetts Lowell, Sashank Narain University of Massachusetts Lowell
10:00
2h
Talk
Hiring, Training, and Managing Undergraduate Teaching Assistants for Large CS1 Classes
Posters
Megan Englert University of Colorado Boulder, Lecia Barker University of Colorado Boulder, Austin Cory Bart University of Delaware, USA
10:00
2h
Talk
Analyzing Student Performance with Free Late Submission Days
Posters
John R. Hott University of Virginia
10:00
2h
Talk
DCC Sidekick: Helping Novices Solve Programming Errors Through a Conversational Explanation Interface
Posters
Lorenzo Lee Solano University of New South Wales, Sydney, Jake Renzella University of New South Wales, Sydney, Alexandra Vassar University of New South Wales, Sydney
10:00
2h
Talk
Pair Programming with ChatGPT
Posters
Xi Chen Utah Valley University, Jingsai Liang Westminster University
10:00
2h
Talk
Developing Computational Thinking in Middle School Music Technology ClassroomsK12
Posters
Lauren McCall Georgia Institute of Technology, Brittney Allen Georgia Institute of Technology, Jason Freeman Georgia Institute of Technology, Stephen Garrett Georgia Institute of Technology
10:00
2h
Talk
Guided Undergraduate Training for Shark Segmentation (GUTSS)
Posters
Amy Wu University of Florida, Morgan Cobb University of Florida, Victor Perez St. Mary’s College of Maryland, Christan Grant University of Florida, Jeremy A. Magruder Waisome University of Florida
10:00
2h
Talk
Creation of a CS1 Course with Modern C++ Principles
Posters
Ryan Dougherty United States Military Academy
10:00
2h
Talk
Facilitating Teens as Ethical Sensemakers of Technology
Posters
Rotem Landesman University of Washington, Jean Salac University of Washington, Seattle, Amy Ko University of Washington
10:00
2h
Talk
Interactive Learning Modules for Fostering Secure Coding Proficiency in Introductory Programming Courses
Posters
Guangming Xing Western Kentucky University, Gongbo Liang Texas A & M University - San Antonio, Tawfiq Salem Purdue University
10:00
2h
Talk
Considerations for Improving Comprehensive Undergraduate Computing Ethics Education
Posters
Grace Barkhuff Georgia Institute of Technology, Jason Borenstein Georgia Institute of Technology, Daniel Schiff Purdue University, Judith Uchidiuno Georgia Institute of Technology, Ellen Zegura Georgia Institute of Technology
10:00
2h
Talk
Assessment-via-Teaching: Exploring an Alternative Assessment Strategy in Undergraduate Introductory Data Science Course
Posters
Lujie Karen Chen University of Maryland, Baltimore County, Justin Thai University of Maryland, Baltimore County
10:00
2h
Talk
CAET: Code Analysis and Education Tutor
Posters
Colin Glynn College of Saint Benedict and Saint John's University, Emily Hed College of Saint Benedict and Saint John's University, Abbigail Pexa College of Saint Benedict and Saint John's University, Tyler Pohlmann College of Saint Benedict and Saint John's University, Imad Rahal College of Saint Benedict and Saint John's University, Robert Hesse College of Saint Benedict and Saint John's University
10:00
2h
Talk
Alternative Evaluation in CS Education Research: A Systematic Literature MapGlobal
Posters
Brian Harrington University of Toronto Scarborough, Thezyrie Amarouche University of Toronto Scarborough, Andrew Aucie University of Toronto Scarborough, Shreeansha Bhattarai University of Toronto Scarborough, Yuxin Chen University of Toronto Scarborough, Raha Gharadaghi University of Toronto Scarborough, Kaiyi Huang University of Toronto Scarborough, Jenna Jiang University of Toronto Scarborough, Linda Lo University of Toronto Scarborough, Maliha Lodi University of Toronto Scarborough, Rohita Nalluri University of Toronto Scarborough, Fawaz Omidiya University of Toronto Scarborough, Anagha Vadarevu University of Toronto Scarborough
10:00
2h
Talk
The Current Research Landscape of Computing Education in Elementary Settings: A Systematic Literature Review
Posters
Ruohan Liu University of Virginia
10:00
2h
Poster
A Family of Instruments to Measure Data Science Attitudes
Posters
April Kerby-Helm Winona State University, Michael Posner Villanova University, Alana Unfried California State University, Monterey Bay, Douglas Whitaker Mount Saint Vincent University, Marjorie Bond Monmouth College (Illinois), Leyla Batakci Elizabethtown College
10:00
2h
Talk
Measuring CS Student Attitudes Toward Large Language Models
Posters
Jason Weber University of California, Irvine, Barbara Martinez Neda University of California, Irvine, Kitana Carbajal Juarez University of California, Irvine, Jennifer Wong-Ma University of California, Irvine, Sergio Gago-Masague University of California, Irvine, Hadar Ziv University of California, Irvine
10:00
2h
Talk
Becoming Core: Curriculum Planning Tools for Integrating CS into K-5 Content Areas
Posters
Darcy Ronan Sacred Heart University, Heidi Williams Marquette University
10:00
2h
Talk
Programming Plagiarism Detection with Learner Data
Posters
Yifan Song University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Yuanxin Wang Carnegie Mellon University, Christopher Bogart Carnegie Mellon University, Marshall An Carnegie Mellon University, Majd Sakr Carnegie Mellon University
10:00
2h
Talk
Computer Science Curriculum Trends
Posters
Sean Mackay University at Buffalo, the State University of New York at Buffalo, Adrienne Decker University at Buffalo
10:00
2h
Talk
Building Awareness of Computational Thinking Pathways across a Large School DistrictK12
Posters
Alessandra Rangel Digital Promise, Merijke Coenraad Digital Promise, Pati Ruiz Digital Promise, Kyle Dunbar Digital Promise Global, Lisa Milenkovic Broward County Public Schools, Sheryl Arriola Broward County Public Schools, Annmargareth Marousky Broward County Public Schools
10:00
2h
Talk
Building a Mixed-format Computer Science Assessment for Middle SchoolK12
Posters
10:00
2h
Talk
Sokoban: an Assignment for an Object-Oriented and GUI Programming Course
Posters
João Paulo Barros Polytechnic Institute of Beja
10:00
2h
Talk
Student Perceptions of Authentic Learning to Learn White-box Testing
Posters
Akond Rahman Auburn University, Yue Zhang Auburn University, Fan Wu Tuskegee University, Hossain Shahriar University of West Florida
10:00
2h
Talk
Novices' Perceptions of Web-Search and AI for Programming
Posters
James Skripchuk North Carolina State University, John Bacher North Carolina State University, Yang Shi North Carolina State University, Keith Tran North Carolina State University, Thomas Price North Carolina State University
10:00
2h
Talk
Unintentional Barriers for AP Computer Science Principles: A Course Designed for Every Student
Posters
Emma McDaniel Georgia State University, Aaja Christie Georgia State University, Anu Bourgeois Georgia State University
10:00
2h
Poster
A generalized framework for describing question randomization
Posters
Romina Mahinpei University of British Columbia, Iris Xu University of British Columbia, Steve Wolfman University of British Columbia, Firas Moosvi University of British Columbia Okanagan
10:00
2h
Talk
Data for Healthy Communities: A Public Interest Pilot Course Designed to Develop K-12 Data Literacy
Posters
Emily Nutwell The Ohio State University, Kelsey Badger The Ohio State University, Jessica Kulp The Ohio State University
10:00
2h
Talk
Supporting Teacher Understanding of Computational Thinking Integration into Early Elementary Curricula
Posters
Heather Sherwood Education Development Center, Alice Kaiser Education Development Center, Camille Ferguson Education Development Center, Anthony Negron New York Hall of Science, Ray Ferrer New York Hall of Science, Don LaBonte Participate
10:00
2h
Talk
Math IDE: A Platform for Creating with Math
Posters
Sierra Wang Stanford University, John C. Mitchell Stanford University, Nick Haber Stanford University, Chris Piech Stanford University
10:00
2h
Talk
Python Programming Education with Semantics-oriented Screen Reading for K-12 Students with Vision Impairments
Posters
God'Salvation Oguibe The University of Texas at San Antonio, Lauryn Castro The University of Texas at San Antonio, Katherine Cantrell The University of Texas at San Antonio, Kathy Ewoldt The University of Texas at San Antonio, Leslie Neely The University of Texas at San Antonio, Wei Wang University of Texas at San Antonio, USA
10:00
2h
Talk
Evolution of an integrated, elementary CSforAll curriculum
Posters
W. Richards Adrion Manning College of Information and Computer Sciences, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Emrah Pektas College of Education, University of Amherst of Massachusetts Amherst
10:00
2h
Talk
ThemeRec: Personalizing IDE Themes for Students
Posters
Jialiang Tan Lehigh University, Yu Chen William and Mary, Shuyin Jiao North Carolina State University
10:00
2h
Talk
Scaffolded Projects for the Social Good: A Strategy for Deploying Studio Model in CS Education
Posters
Stan Kurkovsky Central Connecticut State University, Mikey Goldweber Denison University, Nathan Sommer Xavier University, Chad Williams Central Connecticut State University
10:00
2h
Talk
Exploring Student Misconceptions about Concurrency Using the Domain-Specific Programing Language "Sonic Pi"
Posters
Giorgio Delzanno DIBRIS, University of Genova, Giovanna Guerrini DIBRIS- University of Genova, Daniele Traversaro Università degli Studi di Genova
10:00 - 10:45
Community CircleLogistics at Online 1
10:00
45m
Other
Community CircleOnline Only
Logistics
Delaram Yazdansepas Loyola Marymount University, Oluwakemi Ola University of British Columbia, Kristin Stephens-Martinez Duke University
10:45 - 12:00
Community College, Adult Education & PathwaysPapers at Meeting Room D135
Chair(s): William Kerney
10:45
25m
Talk
Broadening Participation in Adult Education: A Literature Review of Computer Science EducationGlobalCC
Papers
Friday Joseph Agbo Willamette University
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
Curricular and Pedagogical Considerations in Computer Science Education: The Role of Community Colleges for the Next DecadeCC
Papers
Christian Servin El Paso Community College, Elizabeth Hawthorne Rider University, Lori Postner Nassau Community College, Cara Tang Portland Community College, Cindy Tucker Bluegrass Community and Technical College
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
Understanding California's Computer Science Transfer PathwaysCC
Papers
Jinya Jiang University of California, San Diego, Richa Kafle University of California, San Diego, Christa Lehr University of Southern Connecticut, Simone Wright University of California, San Diego, Clarissa Guitierrez-Godoy University of California, San Diego, Christine Alvarado University of California San Diego
DOI
10:45 - 12:00
Peer MentoringPapers at Meeting Room D136
10:45
25m
Talk
Welcoming students to undergraduate Computer Science programs: On-ramps, rest areas, and lane changes
Papers
Niharika Bhaskar University of California San Diego, Amari Lewis University of California San Diego, Rona Darabi University of California San Diego, Joana Fang University of California Los Angeles, Jingting Liu University of California San Diego, Kristen Vaccaro University of California, San Diego, Joe Gibbs Politz University of California at San Diego, Mia Minnes UC San Diego
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
The Experience of Near-Peer Computing Mentors: Strengthening and Expanding Women’s Computing Identities in Undergraduate Interdisciplinary Contexts
Papers
Jennifer Rosales Barnard College, Elizabeth Melville Columbia University, Melissa Wright Barnard College, Saima Akhtar Barnard College, Rebecca Wright Barnard College
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
Virtual Peer Mentoring to Develop a Sense of Belonging During COVID-19 – A Pilot StudyMSI
Papers
Sonal Dekhane Georgia Gwinnett College, Hyesung Park Georgia Gwinnett College, Lorraine Jonassen Georgia Gwinnett College, Wei Jin Georgia Gwinnett College
DOI
10:45 - 12:00
Industry and InternshipsPapers at Meeting Room E145
Chair(s): Daniela Marghitu
10:45
25m
Talk
Foot in the Door: Developing Opportunities for Computing Undergraduates to Gain Industry ExperienceMSI
Papers
Nimmi Arunachalam Florida International University, Stephanie Lunn Florida International University, Mark Weiss Florida International University, Jason Liu Florida International University, Giri Narasimhan Florida International University
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
Industry Mentoring and Internship Experiences at a Community College Baccalaureate Program in Software DevelopmentMSI
Papers
Kendrick Hang Green River College, Tyler Schrock Green River College, Tina Ostrander Green River College, Roseann Berg Green River College, Tyler Menezes CodeDay, Kevin Wang Mentors in Tech
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
Institutional Perspectives on Formal Work-Based Learning Programs in the UKGlobal
Papers
Jack Parkinson University of Glasgow, Sebastian Dziallas University of the Pacific
DOI
10:45 - 12:00
Large CS1 ClassesPapers at Meeting Room E146
Chair(s): Albert Chan Fayetteville State University
10:45
25m
Talk
A Global Survey of Introductory Programming CoursesOnlineGlobalIn-Person
Papers
Raina Mason Southern Cross University, Simon , Brett Becker University College Dublin, Tom Crick Swansea University, James H. Davenport University of Bath
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
How We Manage an Army of Teaching Assistants: Experience Report on Scaling a CS1 CourseOnlineGlobalIn-Person
Papers
Ildar Akhmetov Northeastern University, Sadaf Ahmed University of Alberta, Kezziah Ayuno University of Alberta
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
Mining jewels together: debating about programming threshold concepts in large classesOnlineGlobalIn-Person
Papers
Manuel Selva Université Grenoble Alpes, Francois Broquedis Grenoble INP
DOI
10:45 - 12:00
Assessment & GradingPapers at Meeting Rooms B110-112
Chair(s): Amanpreet Kapoor University of Florida, USA
10:45
25m
Talk
Diverging assessments: What, Why, and ExperiencesGlobal
Papers
Amin Sakzad Monash University, David Paul University of New England, Judy Sheard Monash University, Ljiljana Brankovic University of New England, Matthew P. Skerritt RMIT University, Nan Li University of Wollongong, Australia, Sepehr Minagar Monash University, Simon , William Billingsley University of New England
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
Mechanical TA 2: Peer Grading With TA and Algorithmic SupportGlobal
Papers
Hedayat Zarkoob University of British Columbia, Kevin Leyton-Brown University of British Columbia
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
Rubric for the Quality of Answers to Student Queries about CodeGlobal
Papers
Svana Esche Technical University of Darmstadt
DOI
10:45 - 12:00
LLM - AttitudesPapers at Meeting Rooms B115-116
Chair(s): Julio Bahamon UNC Charlotte
10:45
25m
Talk
Trust in Generative AI among Students: An Exploratory Study
Papers
Matin Amoozadeh University of Houston, David Daniels University of Houston, Daye Nam Carnegie Mellon University, Aayush Kumar IIT Kanpur, stella chen University of Houston, Michael Hilton Carnegie Mellon University, Sruti Srinivasa Ragavan Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kanpur, Amin Alipour University of Houston
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
Attitudes Towards the Use (and Misuse) of ChatGPT: A Preliminary Study
Papers
Michael Rogers University of Wisconsin Oshkosh, Hannah Hillberg University of Wisconsin Oshkosh, Christopher Groves University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
Instructor Perceptions of AI Code Generation Tools – A Multi-Institutional Interview StudyGlobal
Papers
Judy Sheard Monash University, Paul Denny The University of Auckland, Arto Hellas Aalto University, Juho Leinonen Aalto University, Lauri Malmi Aalto University, Simon
DOI
10:45 - 12:00
Cybersecurity ToolsPapers at Meeting Rooms B117-119
Chair(s): Roberto Hoyle
10:45
25m
Talk
DOJO: Applied Cybersecurity Education In The Browser
Papers
Connor Nelson Arizona State University, Yan Shoshitaishvili Arizona State University
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
PWN Lessons Made Easy With Docker: Toward an Undergraduate Vulnerability Research Cybersecurity Class
Papers
TJ O'Connor Florida Institute of Technology, Alex Schmith Florida Institute of Technology, Chris Stricklan Florida Institute of Technology, Marco Carvalho Florida Institute of Technology, Sneha Sudhakaran Florida Institute of Technology
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
PWN The Learning Curve: Education-First CTF Challenges
Papers
Connor Nelson Arizona State University, Yan Shoshitaishvili Arizona State University
DOI
10:45 - 12:00
Engaging with DataPapers at Meeting Rooms C120-122
Chair(s): Sherrene Bogle Cal Poly Humboldt
10:45
25m
Talk
Book Club Model for Engaging with Data Science and Ethics: Using Weapons of Math Destruction
Papers
Tammy Vandegrift University of Portland
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
Digging Data: Using archaeology to teach responsible data practices in a study abroad context
Papers
Michelle Trim UMass Amherst, Anthony Tuck University of Massachusetts Amherst, Matthew Rattigan University of Massachusetts Amherst, Cole Reilly University of Massachusetts Amherst
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
Learning Big Data Systems via Emulation
Papers
Wensheng Wu University of Southern California
DOI
10:45 - 12:00
ACM TOCE: Theory, Beliefs, and AptitudeJournal First at Meeting Rooms D137-138
10:45
25m
Talk
Reflections on theory
Journal First
Lauri Malmi Aalto University
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
Relationship Between Implicit Intelligence Beliefs and Maladaptive Self-Regulation of Learning
Journal First
Abraham E. Flanigan Georgia Southern University, Markeya S. Peteranetz University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Duane F. Shell University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Leen-Kiat Soh University of Nebraska-Lincoln
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
Validation of a Spanish-Language Version of a Computer Programming Aptitude Test for First-Year University StudentsGlobal
Journal First
Francisco Vásquez Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Juan Felipe Calderón Universidad Andrés Bello, Chile, Federico Meza Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Andrea Vásquez Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María
DOI
10:45 - 12:00
Google Supporter SessionSupporter Sessions at Meeting Rooms E143-144
10:45
75m
Talk
GenAI and the Future of Computing Education
Supporter Sessions
Leo Porter University of California San Diego, Jamie Gorson Benario Google
10:45 - 12:00
Re-making CS Departments for Generation CSPanels at Oregon Ballroom 203
10:45
75m
Talk
Re-making CS Departments for Generation CSHybrid
Panels
Kathleen Lehman University of California, Los Angeles, Carla Brodley Northeastern University, Center for Inclusive Computing, Mark Guzdial University of Michigan, Paul Tymann Rochester Institute of Technology, Aman Yadav Michigan State University
DOI
10:45 - 12:00
Accessibility - NeurodiversityPapers at Oregon Ballroom 204
Chair(s): Ellen Spertus Northeastern University
10:45
25m
Talk
A History of BPC: Lessons from our Past Informing our Future Directions
Papers
Madison Melton UNC Charlotte, Audrey Rorrer UNC Charlotte
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
Experiences of Undergraduate Computer Science Students Living with Mental Health Conditions
Papers
Jie Ji Bryn Mawr College, Christian Murphy Swarthmore College, Brianna Blaser University of Washington, Jennifer Akullian Growth Coaching Institute
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
Neurodiverse Programmers and the Accessibility of Parsons Problems: An Exploratory Multiple-Case Study
Papers
Carl Haynes-Magyar Carnegie Mellon University
DOI
10:45 - 12:00
Special Session: MicroteachingSpecial Sessions at Portland Ballroom 252
10:45
75m
Talk
Microteaching: Binary Heaps, Side-Channel Attacks, Equitable Grading, Java Classes, Loops, and 3D Java
Special Sessions
Colleen M. Lewis University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Cynthia Lee Stanford University, Adam Blank Caltech, Maria Camarena Maywood Center for Enriched Studies, Manuel Hernandez Bell Gardens High School, Frank Vahid UC Riverside / zyBooks
DOI
12:00 - 13:45
Lunch on your ownLogistics
12:00 - 13:45
First Timers' Lunch and 2024 SIGCSE Award for Lifetime Service to the Computer Science Education CommunityKeynotes / Logistics at Portland Ballroom

This is a ticketed event. Tickets can be purchased as part of your 2024 SIGCSE TS registration. This year’s First Timers’ Lunch is supported by Google.

12:00
1h45m
Lunch
First Timers' Lunch
Logistics

12:30
60m
Keynote
Tales from the Trenches: Using What We’ve Learned to Move CS Education ForwardHybrid
Keynotes
13:45 - 15:00
Big Picture CS EdPapers at Meeting Room D135
Chair(s): Julie Smith Institute for Advancing Computing Education
13:45
25m
Talk
Confidence vs insight: Big and Rich Data in Computing Education Research
Papers
Neil Brown King's College London, Mark Guzdial University of Michigan
DOI
14:10
25m
Talk
Discourse Practices in Computer Science EducationK12
Papers
Yvonne Kao WestEd, David McKinney WestEd, Samuel Berg Oakland Unified School District, Brenda Tuohy Oakland Unified School District, Courtney Ortega Oakland Unified School District
DOI
14:35
25m
Talk
To be or not to be. . . an algorithm: the notion according to students and teachersGlobal
Papers
Carlo Bellettini University of Milan, Violetta Lonati University of Milan, Mattia Monga Università degli Studi di Milano, Anna Morpurgo Università degli Studi di Milano
DOI
13:45 - 15:00
Theoretical CSPapers at Meeting Room D136
Chair(s): Wendy Fisher Colorado School of Mines
13:45
25m
Talk
Experiences Using Research Processes in an Undergraduate Theory of Computing Course
Papers
Ryan Dougherty United States Military Academy
DOI
14:10
25m
Talk
Participatory Governance in the Computer Science Theory Classroom
Papers
Tim Randolph Columbia University
DOI
14:35
25m
Talk
Teaching Formal Languages through Programmed Instruction
Papers
Mostafa Mohammed The University at Buffalo - SUNY, Cliff Shaffer Virginia Tech
DOI
13:45 - 15:00
DeadlinesPapers at Meeting Room E145
Chair(s): Tingting Zhu University of Toronto Mississauga
13:45
25m
Talk
Effect of Deadlines on Student Submission Timelines and Success in a Fully-Online Self-Paced Course
Papers
Meng-Chieh Chiu UMass Amherst, Eliot Moss University of Massachusetts at Amherst, Timothy Richards University of Massachusetts Amherst
DOI
14:10
25m
Talk
Implementation of Split Deadlines in a Large CS1 Course
Papers
Hongxuan Chen University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Ang Li University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Geoffrey Challen University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Kathryn Cunningham University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
DOI
14:35
25m
Talk
Student Perspectives on Assignment Deadline Policies in Computer Science Courses
Papers
Joseph Kim Haverford College, Christian Murphy Swarthmore College
DOI
13:45 - 15:00
Cyber Security & Cognitive EngagementPapers at Meeting Room E146
Chair(s): Rafa Absar Metro State University
13:45
25m
Talk
A Cybersecurity Summer Camp for High School Students Using Autonomous R/C CarsK12OnlineIn-Person
Papers
Myounggyu Won University of Memphis, Luke Rivers Carrington University of Memphis, Douglas Manuel Espinoza II University of Memphis, Mohd Hasan Ali University of Memphis, Dipankar Dasgupta University of Memphis
DOI
14:10
25m
Talk
Can lexical sophistication and cohesion automatically differentiate student engagement in socio-technical platforms?OnlineIn-Person
Papers
Mahir Akgun Pennsylvania State University, Priya Sharma Pennsylvania State University, Qiyuan Li Pennsylvania State University
DOI
14:35
25m
Talk
Cyber Funfair: Creating immersive and educational experiences for teaching Cyber Physical Systems SecurityOnlineIn-Person
Papers
Alan Mills University of the West of England, Jonathan White University of the West of England, Phil Legg University of the West of England
DOI
13:45 - 15:00
Accessibility - FairnessPapers at Meeting Rooms B113-114
Chair(s): Justice Walker University of Texas at El Paso
13:45
25m
Talk
Crafting Disability Fairness Learning in Data Science: A Student-Centric Pedagogical Approach
Papers
Pax Newman Western Washington University, Tyanin Opdahl Western Washington University, Yudong Liu Western Washington University, Scott Wehrwein Western Washington University, Yasmine Elglaly Western Washington University
DOI
14:10
25m
Talk
From Awareness to Action: Teaching Software Accessibility for Neurodiverse Users
Papers
Devorah Kletenik Brooklyn College, City University of New York, Rachel Minkowitz Cornell Tech, Aleksandra Peric Northeastern Illinois University, Mehmet Sahin Brooklyn College, Rachel F. Adler University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
DOI
14:35
25m
Talk
Motivated by Inclusion: Evaluating the Impact of Games on Students’ Motivation to Design Accessibly Across a Spectrum of Disabilities
Papers
Devorah Kletenik Brooklyn College, City University of New York, Rachel F. Adler University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
DOI
13:45 - 15:00
Software EngineeringPapers at Meeting Rooms B117-119
Chair(s): Hanieh Shabanian Western New England University
13:45
25m
Talk
Taxonomy-Based Human Error Assessment for Senior Software Engineering Students
Papers
Benjamin S. Meyers Rochester Institute of Technology, Andrew Meneely Rochester Institute of Technology
DOI
14:10
25m
Talk
``Working with Large Code Bases:'' A Cognitive Apprenticeship Approach to Teaching Software Engineering
Papers
Anshul Shah University of California, San Diego, Jerry Yu University of California, San Diego, Adalbert Gerald Soosai Raj University of California, San Diego
DOI
14:35
25m
Talk
Automating Source Code Refactoring in the ClassroomERT Best PaperGlobal
Papers
Eman Abdullah AlOmar Stevens Institute of Technology, Mohamed Wiem Mkaouer University of Michigan - Flint, Ali Ouni ETS Montreal, University of Quebec
DOI
13:45 - 15:00
InterventionsPapers at Meeting Rooms C120-122
Chair(s): Megean Garvin UMBC
13:45
25m
Talk
ClearMind Workshop: An ACT-based Intervention Tailored for Academic Procrastination among Computing Students
Papers
Yunyi She University of California, San Diego, Korena Klimczak Utah State University, Michael Levin Utah State University, Soohyun Liao University of California in San Diego
DOI
14:10
25m
Talk
Procrastination vs. Active Delay: How Students Prepare to Code in Introductory Programming
Papers
Elizabeth B. Cloude University of Pennsylvania, Jiayi Zhang University Pennsylvania, Ryan Baker University of Pennsylvania, Eric Fouh University of Pennsylvania
DOI
14:35
25m
Talk
Learners Teaching Novices: An Uplifting Alternative AssessmentGlobal
Papers
Ali Malik Stanford University, Juliette Woodrow Stanford University, Chris Piech Stanford University
DOI
13:45 - 15:00
ACM TOCE: Broadening ParticipationJournal First at Meeting Rooms D137-138
13:45
25m
Talk
Barriers and Supports to Offering Computer Science in High Schools: A Case Study of Structures and AgentsK12
Journal First
Miranda Parker San Diego State University
DOI
14:10
25m
Talk
Bolstering the Persistence of Black Students in Undergraduate Computer Science Programs: A Systematic Mapping Study MSI
Journal First
Alvine Boaye Belle York University, Callum Sutherland York University, Opeyemi Adesina School of Computing,, University of the Fraser Valley, Segla Kpodjedo Ecole de Technologie Superieure, Nathanael Ojong York University, Lisa Cole York University
DOI
14:35
25m
Talk
Tracing Participation Beyond Computing Careers: How Women Reflect on Their Experiences in Computing Programs
Journal First
Melissa Perez University of Michigan, Patricia Garcia University of Michigan
DOI
13:45 - 15:00
GitHub Supporter SessionSupporter Sessions at Meeting Rooms E141-142
13:45
75m
Talk
Teaching CS100 with Copilot
Supporter Sessions
Jess Tran GitHub, Arelia Jones GitHub
13:45 - 15:00
Rephactor Supporter SessionSupporter Sessions at Meeting Rooms E143-144
13:45
75m
Talk
Rephactor: the online textbook that works for you
Supporter Sessions
Tom Way Rephactor, John Lewis
13:45 - 15:00
Increasing the Participation of Black Women in Computer Science Education ResearchPanels at Oregon Ballroom 203
13:45
75m
Talk
An Ethical Imperative: Increasing the Participation of Black Women in Computer Science Education ResearchHybridMSI
Panels
Tamara Pearson Georgia Institute of Technology, Stefanie Marshall Michigan State University, Yolanda Rankin Emory University, Mia Shaw New York University
DOI
13:45 - 15:00
LLM - Teaching CS1/CS2Papers at Oregon Ballroom 204
Chair(s): Suzanne Matthews United States Military Academy
13:45
25m
Talk
Teaching CS50 with AI: Leveraging Generative Artificial Intelligence in Computer Science EducationGlobalMSICC
Papers
Rongxin Liu Harvard University, Carter Zenke Harvard University, Charlie Liu Yale University, Andrew Holmes Harvard University, Patrick Thornton Harvard University, David J. Malan Harvard University
DOI
14:10
25m
Talk
Prompt Problems: A New Programming Exercise for the Generative AI EraGlobalCC
Papers
Paul Denny The University of Auckland, Juho Leinonen Aalto University, James Prather Abilene Christian University, Andrew Luxton-Reilly The University of Auckland, Thezyrie Amarouche University of Toronto Scarborough, Brett Becker University College Dublin, Brent Reeves Abilene Christian University
DOI
14:35
25m
Talk
CS1 with a Side of AI: Teaching Software Verification for Secure Code in the Era of Generative AICC
Papers
Amanda Fernandez University of Texas at San Antonio, Kimberly Cornell University at Albany
DOI
13:45 - 15:00
Managing Authority When Teaching Computing EthicsPanels at Portland Ballroom 251
13:45
75m
Talk
Managing Authority When Teaching Computing Ethics
Panels
Emanuelle Burton College of Engineering, University of Illinois at Chicago, Kristel Clayville University of Illinois Chicago, Stacy Doore Colby College, Michael Kirkpatrick James Madison University, Michael Goldweber Denison University
DOI
13:45 - 15:00
Special Session: Unlocking Excellence in Educational ResearchSpecial Sessions at Portland Ballroom 252
13:45
75m
Talk
Unlocking Excellence in Educational Research: Guidelines for High-Quality Research that Promotes Learning for AllGlobal
Special Sessions
Monica McGill Institute for Advancing Computing Education, Sarah Heckman North Carolina State University, Michael Liut University of Toronto Mississauga, Ismaila Temitayo Sanusi University of Eastern Finland, Claudia Szabo The University of Adelaide
DOI
15:00 - 15:45
Coffee BreakLogistics at Exhibit Hall E
15:00
45m
Coffee break
Coffee and Refreshments
Logistics

15:00
45m
Other
SIGCSE Coffee Break ShowHybrid
Logistics
Mark Sherriff University of Virginia
15:00 - 15:45
15:00
45m
Demonstration
Demo 2A: Teaching CS50 with AI: Leveraging Generative Artificial Intelligence in Computer Science EducationCC
Demos
Rongxin Liu Harvard University, Carter Zenke Harvard University, Charlie Liu Yale University, Andrew Holmes Harvard University, Patrick Thornton Harvard University, David J. Malan Harvard University
15:00
45m
Demonstration
Demo 2B: Google Colab for teaching CS and ML
Demos
Corrie Scalisi Google, Katlyn Edwards Google, Julianne DeMars-Smith Google, USA, Key Lee Google, USA
15:00
45m
Demonstration
Demo 2C: Let’s Build a Traffic Light: Teaching Physical Computing to Children with EdBoard
Demos
Ruhan Yang ATLAS Institute, University of Colorado Boulder, Ellen Do ATLAS Institute, University of Colorado Boulder
15:00 - 17:00
ACM Student Research Competition - PostersACM Student Research Competition at Exhibit Hall E - Posters
Chair(s): Mohammed Seyam Virginia Tech, Timothy Yuen University of Texas at San Antonio
15:00
2h
Talk
Ethics vs. Abstraction: Comparing Learning Outcomes from Ethics-Integrated and Technical-Only Instruction
ACM Student Research Competition
Noelle Brown University of Utah
15:00
2h
Talk
SQL Query Evaluation with Large Language Model and Abstract Syntax Trees
ACM Student Research Competition
Lili Xiang Northeastern University
15:00
2h
Talk
Enhancing Scratch Programming with Autograding
ACM Student Research Competition
Herart Dominggus Nurue The University of Alabama
15:00
2h
Talk
Askers, Answerers, Non-Answerers, and Lurkers: Investigating Online Q&A Platforms Personas and Success in a CS1 Course
ACM Student Research Competition
Nigel Newby University of Pennsylvania
15:00
2h
Talk
Cloud-Secure: An Investigation into Firefly and Grey Wolf Optimization Algorithms for Phishing Detection with Machine Learning Classifiers
ACM Student Research Competition
Kelvin Ovabor Computer science Department,The University of Alabama
15:00
2h
Talk
A Web Development and Cloud Deployment Framework for a Software Engineering Course
ACM Student Research Competition
Michael Wilkinson Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Ariel Schechter Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Bryce Lukens Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Ian Wright Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Joseph Cardarelli Worcester Polytechnic Institute
15:00
2h
Talk
Creating Instructional Elementary Programming Videos for Use in an Adaptive Testing and Remediation System
ACM Student Research Competition
Abigail Jones Northern Kentucky University, Manogya Aryal Northern Kentucky University, Justin Selby Northern Kentucky University, Seth Adjei Northern Kentucky University
15:00
2h
Talk
Accessing and Democratizing AI for Whom? Student Learning through an Algorithm-Centered Supply Chain Case Study
ACM Student Research Competition
Ashish Hingle George Mason University
15:00
2h
Talk
Understanding support needs in computer science labs
ACM Student Research Competition
Weiyin Xu University of San Diego
15:00
2h
Talk
Towards a Verified Implementation of a Network Stack
ACM Student Research Competition
Caitlyn Wilde Lewis and Clark College, Wyeth Greenlaw Rollins Lewis and Clark College, Levi Overcast Evergreen State College
15:00
2h
Talk
Exploring K-12 Teachers' Trajectories of Engagement with Critically Conscious Computing
ACM Student Research Competition
Brendan Henrique University of California, Berkeley
15:00
2h
Talk
Energizing Web Development in the Exploring Computer Science Curriculum
ACM Student Research Competition
Samuel Mazzone Marquette University
15:00
2h
Talk
Revolutionizing Student Engagement and Enrollment through Personalized, AI-Driven Dialog Systems in Higher Education
ACM Student Research Competition
Alexander Fox Elizabethtown College, Joshua Stoner Elizabethtown College, Jingwen Wang Elizabethtown College
15:00
2h
Talk
Understanding Engineering Students’ Ethical and Algorithmic Decision Preferences through a Consequentialist Framework
ACM Student Research Competition
Edward Kempa University of Florida, Ashish Aggarwal University of Florida
15:00
2h
Talk
The Future of the Error Message: Comparing Large Language Models and Novice Programmer Effectiveness in Fixing Errors
ACM Student Research Competition
Brij Howard-Sarin Williams College
15:00
2h
Talk
Learning with the Rashomon Augmented Reality Cube (RARc)
ACM Student Research Competition
Candy Arce New Mexico State University, Angie Hernandez New Mexico State University, Ruth Torres Castillo New Mexico State University, Tomas Valdez New Mexico State University, Raena Cota New Mexico State University, Enrico Pontelli
15:00
2h
Talk
Mining students’ mastery levels from CS placement tests via LLMs
ACM Student Research Competition
Yi Li Boston College, Riteng Zhang Boston College, Danni Qu Boston College, Marques Samary Maíra  Boston College
15:00
2h
Talk
Understanding Outcome Expectancy in a CS1 Course
ACM Student Research Competition
Griffin Pitts University of Florida, Ashish Aggarwal University of Florida
15:00
2h
Talk
Enhancing American Sign Language Classification by Leveraging Hand Landmark Extraction
ACM Student Research Competition
Benjamin Guerrieri The College of New Jersey
15:00
2h
Talk
A Comparative Study of Few-Shot vs. Zero-Shot Prompting to Generate Quick and Useful Responses to Students’ Periodic Reflections
ACM Student Research Competition
Ethan Hurley UNC Charlotte - College of Computing and Informatics, Joel Okyere-Badoo UNC Charlotte - College of Computing and Informatics
15:00
2h
Talk
Simplifying Signaling Pathway Reconstruction with Containerized Random Walk Algorithms
ACM Student Research Competition
Yancheng Liu Reed College, Anna Ritz Reed College
15:00
2h
Talk
Is ChatGPT the academic Catalyst we’ve all been waiting for?
ACM Student Research Competition
Raneem Mousa Simmons university, Nanette Veilleux Simmons University
15:00
2h
Talk
Undergraduate Facilitators as Role Models for Middle School Learners within an AI Summer CampK12
ACM Student Research Competition
Carly Solomon University of Florida
15:00
2h
Talk
Understanding Undergraduate Students’ Participation in Computing Clubs
ACM Student Research Competition
Brooke Nelson University of Florida, Amanpreet Kapoor University of Florida, USA, Christina Gardner-McCune Herbert Wertheim College of Engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, USA
15:00
2h
Talk
Recommendation System Algorithm Application to Increase Interdisciplinary Undergraduate Course Collaborations
ACM Student Research Competition
Julianna Iannini The College of New Jersey, Kyla Ramos The College of New Jersey, Joe Petrecca The College of New Jersey
15:00
2h
Talk
Edit, Run, Error, Repeat: Learning Analytics To Find The Most Improved Programming Student
ACM Student Research Competition
Johan Snider Uppsala University
15:45 - 17:00
Communication & Help in Large CoursesPapers at Meeting Room D136
Chair(s): Sara Hooshangi Virginia Tech
15:45
25m
Talk
HelpMe: Student Help Seeking using Office Hours and Email
Papers
Kevin Shukang Wang The University of British Columbia, Ramon Lawrence The University of British Columbia
DOI
16:10
25m
Talk
Experience Report: Meet the Professor - A Large-Course Intervention for Increasing Rapport
Papers
William Griswold UC San Diego
DOI
16:35
25m
Talk
Student Interaction with Instructor Emails in Introductory and Upper-Year Computing CoursesGlobal
Papers
Angela Zavaleta Bernuy University of Toronto, Runlong Ye University of Toronto, Naaz Sibia University of Toronto Mississauga, Rohita Nalluri University of Toronto Scarborough, Joseph Jay Williams University of Toronto, Andrew Petersen University of Toronto, Eric Smith University of Texas at Austin, Bogdan Simion University of Toronto Mississauga, Michael Liut University of Toronto Mississauga
DOI
15:45 - 17:00
Pedagogy - Flexible ModalitiesPapers at Meeting Room E145
Chair(s): Jesse Ha Montclair State University
15:45
25m
Talk
Do Behavioral Factors Influence the Extent to which Students Engage with Formative Practice Opportunities?
Papers
Ashish Aggarwal University of Florida, Manas Adepu University of Florida, Alex Garcia-Marin University of Florida, Christina Gardner-McCune Herbert Wertheim College of Engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, USA
DOI
16:10
25m
Talk
EIT: Earnest Insight Toolkit for Evaluating Students’ Earnestness in Interactive Lecture Participation Exercises
Papers
Mihran Miroyan UC Berkeley, Shiny Weng UC Berkeley, Rahul Shah UC Berkeley, Lisa Yan University of California, Berkeley, Narges Norouzi University of California, Berkeley
DOI
16:35
25m
Talk
Traditional vs. Flexible Modalities in a Data Structures Class
Papers
Shanon Reckinger University of Illinois at Chicago, Joe Hummel Northwestern University, Sarah Heckman North Carolina State University
DOI
15:45 - 17:00
GlobalPapers at Meeting Rooms B110-112
Chair(s): Joël Porquet-Lupine University of California, Davis
15:45
25m
Talk
Computer Science Education - What Can We Learn from Japan?Global
Papers
Markus Sprenger TU Dresden, Nadine Bergner RWTH Aachen University, Thiemo Leonhardt TU Dresden, Ryuta Yamamoto Shizuoka University
DOI
16:10
25m
Talk
[CANCELLED] NaijaCoder: Participatory Design for Early Algorithms Education in the Global SouthCancelledGlobalMSI
Papers
Daniel Alabi Columbia University, Atinuke Adegbile Global Integrated Education Volunteers Association (GIEVA), Lekan Afuye Cornell University, Philip Abel Twilio, Inc., Alida Monaco ICF International
DOI
16:35
25m
Talk
AI Teaches the Art of Elegant Coding: Timely, Fair, and Helpful Style Feedback in a Global CourseGlobal
Papers
Juliette Woodrow Stanford University, Ali Malik Stanford University, Chris Piech Stanford University
DOI
15:45 - 17:00
Accessibility - Inclusive DesignPapers at Meeting Rooms B113-114
Chair(s): Jaromir Savelka Carnegie Mellon University
15:45
25m
Talk
Accessible to Whom? Bringing Accessibility to BlocksERT Best Paper
Papers
Andreas Stefik University of Nevada at Las Vegas, USA, Willliam Allee University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Gabriel Contreras University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Timothy Kluthe University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Alex Hoffman University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Brianna Blaser University of Washington, Richard Ladner University of Washington
DOI
16:10
25m
Talk
Beyond HCI: The Need for Accessibility Across the CS CurriculumPCI Best Paper
Papers
Yasmine Elglaly Western Washington University, Catherine Baker Creighton University, Anne Ross Bucknell University, Kristen Shinohara Rochester Institute of Technology
DOI
16:35
25m
Talk
From Workshops to Classrooms: Faculty Experiences with Implementing Inclusive Design Principles
Papers
Pankati Patel Kean University, Dahana Moz-Ruiz Kean University, Rosalinda Garcia Oregon State University, Amreeta Chatterjee Oregon State University, Patricia Morreale Kean University, Margaret Burnett Oregon State University
DOI
15:45 - 17:00
Lightning Talks 1Lightning Talks at Meeting Rooms B115-116
Chair(s): Eric Fouh University of Pennsylvania, Lisa Lacher University of Houston-Clear Lake
15:45
10m
Talk
A Vision for the Next 15 Years of Computing Education
Lightning Talks
Adrienne Decker University at Buffalo, Mark Weiss Florida International University
15:55
10m
Talk
Creative Labs in a CS1 Course: Self-directed Labs Enhance Inclusivity in Computer Science Learning
Lightning Talks
Melinda McDaniel Georgia Institute of Technology
16:06
10m
Talk
Exposing the Hidden Curriculum with a First Year Computing Seminar
Lightning Talks
Derek Riley Milwaukee School of Engineering, Katherine Panciera Milwaukee School of Engineering
16:17
10m
Talk
Integrating Critical Analysis of Society and Technology into K-12 Computing Through Teacher Co-Design
Lightning Talks
Anne Drew Hu Michigan State University, Aman Yadav Michigan State University
16:27
10m
Talk
Keeping Software Engineering Curriculum Relevant
Lightning Talks
Simon Sultana Reedley College, James Kiper Miami University, Brent Auernheimer California State University, Fresno, Gursimran Singh Walia Augusta University
16:38
10m
Talk
Quantifying the Effects of Advanced Placement Computer Science Principles on Participation and Diversity in AP CS
Lightning Talks
Daniela Ganelin Stanford University, Thomas S. Dee Stanford University
16:49
10m
Talk
Self-efficacy Interventions for CS1
Lightning Talks
Alex Lishinski University of Tennessee, Hanhui Bao The University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Joshua Rosenberg University of Tennessee
15:45 - 17:00
Internships & DiversityPapers at Meeting Rooms B117-119
Chair(s): Miracle Etim-Andy University of Maryland
15:45
25m
Talk
Micro-internships and Career Focused Programs as Mechanisms for Diversifying Computing
Papers
Kristina Kramarczuk University of Maryland, College Park, Kate Atchison University of Maryland, College Park, Monica Hilliard University of Maryland, Jandelyn Plane University of Maryland, College Park / Ripon College, Sally Bond The Program Evaluation Group-LLC, Caitlin Rudy University of Maryland, David Weintrop University of Maryland
DOI
16:10
25m
Talk
Sealing the Deal: Factors That Promote Computing Interns’ Interest in Computing Careers
Papers
Kathleen Lehman University of California, Los Angeles, Kaitlyn N. Stormes Momentum, UCLA School of Education and Information Studies, Katie Smith Temple University, Julia Lapan University of Virginia
DOI
16:35
25m
Talk
The Diversity-Hire Narrative in CS: Sources, Impacts, and Responses
Papers
Christopher Perdriau University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Vidushi Ojha University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Kaitlynn Gray Harvey Mudd College, Brent Lagesse University of Washington Bothell, Colleen M. Lewis University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
DOI
15:45 - 17:00
Beyond CSPapers at Meeting Rooms C120-122
Chair(s): Susan Hammond Lipscomb University
15:45
25m
Talk
Adopting Foundational Data Science Curriculum with Diverse Institutional ContextsMSI
Papers
Vandana P. Janeja University of Maryland, Baltimore County, Maria Sanchez University of Maryland, Baltimore County, Yi Xuan Khoo University of Maryland, Baltimore County, Claudia Von Vacano University of California, Berkeley, Lujie Karen Chen University of Maryland, Baltimore County
DOI
16:10
25m
Talk
Seeing the Whole Elephant --- A Comprehensive Framework for Data Education
Papers
Iain Cruickshank Army Cyber Institute, Nathaniel Bastian United States Military Academy, Jean Blair United States Military Academy, Christa Chewar United States Military Academy, Edward Sobiesk United States Military Academy
DOI
16:35
25m
Talk
Student Motivations and Expectations for an Introductory Programming Course in Biology
Papers
Austin Zuckerman UC San Diego & SDSU, Math & Science Education, Lily Vo UC San Diego, Psychology, Ashley Juavinett UC San Diego, Neurobiology
DOI
15:45 - 17:00
Small Colleges and Beyond, LLMs and MorePapers at Meeting Rooms D137-138
Chair(s): Colleen Bamford County College of Morris
15:45
25m
Talk
Implications of ChatGPT for Data Science EducationGlobal
Papers
Yiyin Shen University of Wisconsin-Madison, Xinyi Ai University of California San Diego, Adalbert Gerald Soosai Raj University of California, San Diego, Rogers Jeffrey Leo John Independent Researcher, Meenakshi Syamkumar University of Wisconsin-Madison
DOI
16:10
25m
Talk
Playing with Matches: Adopting Gale--Shapley for Managing Student Enrollments Beyond CS2
Papers
Anna Rafferty Carleton College, David Liben-Nowell Carleton College, Dave Musicant Carleton College, Emy Farley Bowdoin, Allie Lyman Carleton College, Ann May Carleton College
DOI
16:35
25m
Talk
The Case for LLM Workshops: The Responsible Use of Large Language Models by Faculty at Small Liberal Arts Universities
Papers
Chris Bopp St. Bonaventure University, Anne Foerst St. Bonaventure University, Brian Kellogg St. Bonaventure University
DOI
15:45 - 17:00
Microsoft Supporter SessionSupporter Sessions at Meeting Rooms E141-142
15:45
75m
Talk
Teaching Modern Web Development with Python
Supporter Sessions
Pamela Fox Microsoft
Link to publication
15:45 - 17:00
15:45
75m
Talk
The NSF Project Showcase  
Supporter Sessions
Tamara Nelson-Fromm University of Michigan, Mia Minnes UC San Diego, Monica McGill Institute for Advancing Computing Education, Neena Thota University of Massachusetts, Bill Tomlinson University of California, Irvine
15:45 - 17:00
Interviewing the Teaching Faculty Hiring ProcessPanels at Oregon Ballroom 203
15:45
75m
Talk
Interviewing the Teaching Faculty Hiring ProcessHybridGlobal
Panels
Geoffrey Challen University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Victoria Dean Olin College of Engineering, Nate Derbinsky Northeastern University, Matt Wang University of Washington, Jacqueline Smith University of Toronto
DOI
15:45 - 17:00
Special Session: Innovative Strategies for genAISpecial Sessions at Portland Ballroom 252
15:45
75m
Talk
Innovative Strategies for genAI in CS Courses
Special Sessions
Jill Westerlund University of Alabama, Sandra Czajka Riverside Brookfield High School, Andrew Kuemmel University of Wisconsin
DOI
17:30 - 18:20
17:30
50m
Talk
Sourcing Projects for CS Capstones: Challenges and Strategies
Birds of a Feather
Fisayo Omojokun Georgia Institute of Technology, Kellyann Fitzpatrick Georgia Institute of Technology
17:30 - 18:20
17:30
50m
Talk
Disability and Accessibility in Computer Science Education
Birds of a Feather
Richard Ladner University of Washington, Brianna Blaser University of Washington, Andreas Stefik University of Nevada at Las Vegas, USA, Amy Ko University of Washington, Raja Kushalnagar Gallaudet University
17:30 - 18:20
17:30
50m
Talk
Humanitarian Open Source in the Classroom
Birds of a Feather
Gregory W. Hislop Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA, USA, Heidi J.C. Ellis Western New England University, Darci Burdge Nassau Community College, Cam Macdonell MacEwan University
17:30 - 18:20
17:30
50m
Talk
Building Community for Graduate Students in CS Education Research
Birds of a Feather
Tamara Nelson-Fromm University of Michigan, Grace Barkhuff Georgia Institute of Technology, Jayne Everson University of Washington, Morgan Fong University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, Elijah Rivera Brown University
17:30 - 18:20
17:30
50m
Talk
Platform or Foundational Concept? Approaches to Teaching Modern Web Development
Birds of a Feather
Michael Stewart James Madison University, Michael Kirkpatrick James Madison University
17:30 - 18:20
17:30
50m
Talk
Creating university CS teacher preparation programs
Birds of a Feather
Michelle Friend University of Nebraska Omaha, Jennifer Rosato College of St. Scholastica, Nathan H. Bean Kansas State University, Russell Feldhausen Kansas State University, Joshua Weese Kansas State University
17:30 - 18:20
17:30
50m
Talk
Directing Undergraduate Studies: Sharing Practices and Problems
Birds of a Feather
Bill Siever Washington University in St. Louis
17:30 - 18:20
17:30
50m
Talk
ABET Accreditation Updates
Supporter Sessions

17:30 - 18:20
17:30
50m
Talk
Minority Service Institution Meet-UpMSI
Birds of a Feather
Jody Paul Metropolitan State University of Denver
17:30 - 18:20
17:30
50m
Talk
BOF: Grading for Equity in Computer Science Courses
Birds of a Feather
David Largent Ball State University, Manuel A. Pérez-Quiñones University of North Carolina Charlotte, Christian Roberson Florida Southern College, Linda Wilson Texas Lutheran University, Adrienne Decker University at Buffalo, Stephen Edwards Virginia Tech
17:30 - 18:20
17:30
50m
Talk
Discussing the Changing Landscape of Generative AI in Computing EducationCC
Birds of a Feather
Stephen MacNeil Temple University, Juho Leinonen Aalto University, Paul Denny The University of Auckland, Natalie Kiesler DIPF | Leibniz Institute for Research and Information in Education, Arto Hellas Aalto University, James Prather Abilene Christian University, Brett Becker University College Dublin, Michel Wermelinger The Open University, Karen Reid University of Toronto
18:30 - 19:20
18:30
50m
Talk
Computing as a University Graduation Requirement
Birds of a Feather
Zachary Dodds Harvey Mudd College, Yuan Garcia Mills High School, Vidushi Ojha University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Mark Guzdial University of Michigan, Tamara Nelson-Fromm University of Michigan, Valerie Barr Bard College, Stephanos Matsumoto Olin College of Engineering
18:30 - 19:20
18:30
50m
Talk
Experiences With Computer-Based Testing (CBT)
Birds of a Feather
Armando Fox UC Berkeley, Dan Garcia UC Berkeley, Cinda Heeren University of British Columbia, Firas Moosvi University of British Columbia Okanagan, Mariana Silva University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, Matthew West University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign , Craig Zilles University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
18:30 - 19:20
18:30
50m
Talk
POGIL in Computer Science for Beginners and Experts
Birds of a Feather
Olga Glebova University of Connecticut, Helen Hu Westminster University, Kendra Walther University of Southern California
18:30 - 19:20
18:30
50m
Talk
K-12 CS Teacher Education: What are we teaching and to whom? How do we know we are moving the needle?
Birds of a Feather
Charity Freeman University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Todd Lash University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
18:30 - 19:20
18:30
50m
Talk
Can We Build an Excellent Undergraduate TA Program? Fostering Collaboration and Developing Best Practices
Birds of a Feather
Melinda McDaniel Georgia Institute of Technology, Fisayo Omojokun Georgia Institute of Technology, Mary Hudachek-Buswell Georgia Institute of Technology
18:30 - 19:20
18:30
50m
Talk
Topics for an Introductory Data Science Course
Birds of a Feather
Michael Posner Villanova University, April Kerby-Helm Winona State University
18:30 - 19:20
MongoDB Supporter SessionSupporter Sessions at Meeting Rooms E141-142
18:30
50m
Talk
Schema Design Patterns for MongoDB and Other Modern Databases
Supporter Sessions
18:30 - 19:20
18:30
50m
Talk
Teaching Ethics In CS Programs - Questions, Models, Resources, AssessmentsCC
Birds of a Feather
Vance Ricks Northeastern University, Meica Magnani Northeastern University, Casey Fiesler University of Colorado Boulder, Grace Barkhuff Georgia Institute of Technology, Stacy Doore Colby College, Alexi Brooks University of Wisconsin-Stout, Michael Zimmer Marquette University
18:30 - 19:20
18:30
50m
Talk
Mentoring, AI, and the End of Affirmative Action: Connecting with SIGCSE Reads
Birds of a Feather
Nanette Veilleux Simmons University, Rebecca Bates Minnesota State University, Mankato, Judy Goldsmith University of Kentucky, Valerie Summet Rollins College
18:30 - 19:20
18:30
50m
Talk
Cultivating and Celebrating LGBTQ+ Community in Computing Education
Birds of a Feather
Joslenne Peña Macalester College, Megumi Kivuva University of Washington, Seattle, Mara Kirdani-Ryan University of Washington, Francisco Castro New York University, Amy Ko University of Washington
19:30 - 21:30
SIGCSE ReceptionLogistics at Oregon Ballrooms 201-202

Please join us for this opportunity to network and socialize.

Fri 22 Mar

Displayed time zone: Pacific Time (US & Canada) change

07:30 - 19:30
RegistrationLogistics at Pre-Function E
08:00 - 22:00
08:30 - 10:00
Friday Plenary and 2024 SIGCSE Award for Broadening Participation in Computing EducationKeynotes / Logistics at Portland Ballroom
08:30
30m
Day opening
Morning PlenaryHybrid
Logistics

09:00
60m
Keynote
Find Your Drop to Add to the RiverHybrid
Keynotes
Jandelyn Plane University of Maryland, College Park / Ripon College
10:00 - 10:45
Coffee BreakLogistics at Exhibit Hall E
10:00
45m
Coffee break
Coffee and Refreshments
Logistics

10:00
45m
Other
SIGCSE Coffee Break ShowHybrid
Logistics
Mark Sherriff University of Virginia
10:00 - 10:45
10:00
45m
Demonstration
Demo 3A: Bringing a Visual Memory Model to VS CodeCC
Demos
Matt Schwartz Kansas State University, Nathan H. Bean Kansas State University, Joshua Weese Kansas State University, Russell Feldhausen Kansas State University
10:00
45m
Demonstration
Demo 3B: UW CSE351 Virtual Memory Simulator
Demos
Kunchen Dai University of Washington, Justin Hsia University of Washington, Seattle
10:00
45m
Demonstration
Demo 3C: Algovision - an algorithm visualization tool
Demos
Ludek Kucera Charles University
10:00 - 17:00
10:00 - 12:00
Posters 2Posters at Exhibit Hall E - Posters
Chair(s): Meghan Allen University of British Columbia, Ashish Aggarwal University of Florida
10:00
2h
Talk
Automated Support for Flexible Extensions
Posters
Jordan Schwartz UC Berkeley, Madison Bohannan UC Berkeley, Jacob Yim UC Berkeley, Yuerou Tang University of California, Berkeley, Dana Benedicto UC Berkeley, Charisse Liu Stanford University, Armando Fox UC Berkeley, Lisa Yan University of California, Berkeley, Narges Norouzi University of California, Berkeley
10:00
2h
Talk
Towards Attention-Based Automatic Misconception Identification in Introductory Programming CoursesCC
Posters
Muntasir Hoq North Carolina State University, Jessica Vandenberg North Carolina State University, Bradford Mott North Carolina State University, James Lester North Carolina State University, Narges Norouzi University of California, Berkeley, Bita Akram North Carolina State University
10:00
2h
Talk
Using Survival Analysis to Model Students' Patience in Online Office Hour Queues
Posters
Zhikai Gao North Carolina State University, Adam Gaweda North Carolina State University, Collin Lynch North Carolina State University, Sarah Heckman North Carolina State University, Damilola Babalola North Carolina State University, Gabriel Silva de Oliveira North Carolina State University
10:00
2h
Talk
Incorporating Technical Interview Preparation into an HBCU Pre-Freshman Programming Bootcamp MSI
Posters
Whitney Nelson Morehouse College, Kinnis Gosha Morehouse College, Talitha Washington AUC Data Science Initiative, Nina Gilbert Morehouse College
10:00
2h
Talk
Analyzing Student and Instructor Comments using NLP
Posters
Zack Butler Rochester Institute of Technology, Ivona Bezakova Rochester Institute of Technology, Shaoxuan Xu Rochester Institute of Technology, Angelina Brilliantova Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT)
10:00
2h
Talk
My Learnings from Allowing Large Language Models in Introductory Computer Science ClassesCC
Posters
Rasika Bhalerao Northeastern University
10:00
2h
Talk
Thoughtfully designing an Industry Mentor program for undergraduates in CS and mathematics
Posters
Victoria Hong St Joseph's University - New York, Cheyne Glass State University of New York at New Paltz
10:00
2h
Talk
SQLearn: Automated SQL Statement Assessment using Structure-based Analysis
Posters
Sumukhi Ganesan Khoury College of Computer Sciences, Tianchou Gong Khoury College of Computer Sciences, Yihong Wang Khoury College of Computer Sciences, Jeongkyu Lee Khoury College of Computer Sciences
10:00
2h
Talk
Centering Ethics in Computing Student’s Mind: A Question Directed Approach for Teaching and Learning Tech Ethics CC
Posters
Udayan Das Saint Mary's College of California
10:00
2h
Talk
Blurring the boundaries between science, math and computer science
Posters
Chris Orban Ohio State University
10:00
2h
Talk
Advancing Equity through a Research-Practice Partnership: A Case Study of a Professional Development Initiative for Educators of Color
Posters
Joshua Childs The University of Texas at Austin, Kait Ogden University of Texas at Austin, Carol Fletcher Texas Advanced Computing Center, Allen Antoine The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA, Stephanie N. Baker The University of Texas at Austin, Trae Madrigal University of Texas at Austin
10:00
2h
Talk
Do Hints Enhance Learning in Programming Exercises? Exploring Students' Problem-Solving and InteractionsGlobalCC
Posters
Giang Bui University of Toronto Mississauga, Nicholas Susanto University of Toronto Mississauga, Naaz Sibia University of Toronto Mississauga, Angela Zavaleta Bernuy University of Toronto, Michael Liut University of Toronto Mississauga, Andrew Petersen University of Toronto
10:00
2h
Talk
Elementary teachers engaging with learning trajectories to create professional learning goals around computer science integration
Posters
Jennifer Albert The Citadel, Candace Joswick University of Texas at Arlington, Deepti Joshi The Citadel, Robin Jocius University of Texas - Arlington, Melanie Blanton The Citadel, Bob Petrulis EPRE Consulting
10:00
2h
Talk
Leveraging science fiction to prepare students for Tech BattlesGlobal
Posters
Jessica Lucchetta University of Trento, Andrea Saiani Witted Srl, Milena Stoycheva Junior Achievement Bulgaria, Lorenzo Angeli University of Trento
10:00
2h
Talk
Belonging in POGIL Gateway Classes
Posters
Olga Glebova University of Connecticut, Charity Lovitt University of Washington Bothell, Giselle Mak University of Washington Bothell, Darian Castillo University of Washington Bothell, Matthew Horn Utah Valley University, Tracey Murray Capital University
10:00
2h
Talk
Discovering Computer Science: A High School CS Course Co-developed by College & High School TeachersK12
Posters
Pauline White Siena College, Robin Flatland Siena College, James Matthews Siena College, Jesse Moya Siena College, Kathryn Schiller University at Albany
10:00
2h
Talk
Increasing Diversity of Computing Course Participation Using A Summer Bridge Program
Posters
Elias Gonzalez University of Maryland, Kate Atchison University of Maryland, College Park
10:00
2h
Talk
Computational Thinking in STEM Teaching: Preservice Teachers’ Conceptualizations and Practices
Posters
Wei Wei University of California, Los Angeles, Jesse Ha Montclair State University, Kimberley Gomez University of California, Los Angeles, Anuradha Ghosh Montclair State University
10:00
2h
Talk
Towards More Efficient Office Hours for Large Courses: Using Cosine Similarity to Efficiently Construct Student Help Groups
Posters
John R. Hott University of Virginia, Mark Floryan University of Virginia, Nada Basit University of Virginia
10:00
2h
Talk
Solar Weather, Simulation, and AI in Middle School: Developing a Case StudyK12
Posters
Esther Douglass Hillsdale Public School, Katherine G. Herbert Montclair State University, Vaibhav Anu Montclair State University, Sumi Hagiwara department of Teaching and Learning, Montclair State University, Thomas Marlowe Seton Hall University
10:00
2h
Talk
Middle School CS Curriculum and Standards AlignmentGlobalK12
Posters
Daisy Rutstein edCount, LLC, Satabdi Basu SRI International, Hui Yang SRI International, Arif Rachmatullah SRI International, Carol Tate SRI International
10:00
2h
Talk
Elementary Latinx Students Apply Growth Mindset while Creating in Scratch
Posters
Dana Saito-Stehberger University of California, Irvine, Jennifer Houchins WestEd, Mark Warschauer University of California, Irvine
10:00
2h
Talk
Champion, Collaborator, Curator, Anchor: Supporting K-12 Teachers to Integrate Computational Thinking
Posters
Merijke Coenraad Digital Promise, Alessandra Rangel Digital Promise, Quinn Burke Digital Promise Global, Kelly Mills Digital Promise Global, Pati Ruiz Digital Promise, Kyle Dunbar Digital Promise Global
10:00
2h
Talk
On a Path to Indigenization and Decolonization of Computer Science TeachingGlobal
Posters
Sarah Carruthers Vancouver Island University
10:00
2h
Talk
A Novel Scaffolded Assessment Bridging Concepts and Code
Posters
Nathaniel Weinman University of California, Berkeley, Armando Fox UC Berkeley, Jack Boreczky University of California, Berkeley
10:00
2h
Talk
LEARNDB: A Comprehensive Toolkit for Database Education
Posters
Guangming Xing Western Kentucky University, Tawfiq Salem Purdue University, Gongbo Liang Texas A & M University - San Antonio
10:00
2h
Talk
Almost Correct Solvers for Combinational Logic Assignments
Posters
Sunjae Park Wentworth Institute of Technology
10:00
2h
Talk
Enhancing Automated Feedback in On-Going AssignmentsGlobal
Posters
Huanyi Chen University of Waterloo, Paul A. S. Ward University of Waterloo
10:00
2h
Talk
"Their religion is yoga”: Understanding the role of Spirituality for Black Women in ComputingMSI
Posters
Miracle Etim-Andy University of Maryland, Sheena Erete University of Maryland College Park, Yolanda Rankin Emory University
10:00
2h
Talk
The Landscape of Disability-Related K-12 Computing Education Research
Posters
Julie Smith Institute for Advancing Computing Education, Monica McGill Institute for Advancing Computing Education
10:00
2h
Talk
Increasing Access to CS Instruction in Low-Income Afterschool SettingsCCK12
Posters
Jared Ordona Lim Georgia Institute of Technology, Grace Barkhuff Georgia Institute of Technology, Judith Uchidiuno Georgia Institute of Technology
10:00
2h
Talk
Analyzing State-Level High School CS Teacher Certification Through Dataset ExplorationK12
Posters
Sujeeth Goud Ramagoni Marquette University, Dennis Brylow Marquette University
10:00
2h
Talk
Poprawa: A Gradebook Library for Alternatively-Graded Courses
Posters
Zachary Kurmas Grand Valley State University
10:00
2h
Talk
Generalizing the CS Course-based Undergraduate Research Experience (CURE)
Posters
Amanda Fernandez University of Texas at San Antonio
10:00
2h
Talk
Student Preconceptions of Artificial Intelligence: Results from Single Institution Survey
Posters
Noah Q. Cowit University of Colorado, Boulder, Casey Fiesler University of Colorado Boulder
10:00
2h
Talk
Bridging the Gap: Computational Thinking as a Pathway to Equitable Math Education for Neurodiverse Learners
Posters
Kate Kastelein Maine Mathematics and Science Alliance, Kelsie Dawson Maine Mathematics and Science Alliance, Rhonda Tate Maine Mathematics and Science Alliance
10:00
2h
Talk
Using high school student perspectives to develop an IoT-based CS curriculumK12
Posters
Pramod Abichandani New Jersey Institute of Technology, Craig Iaboni New Jersey Institute of Technology, Prateek Shekhar New Jersey Institute of Technology
10:00
2h
Talk
Striking a Chord through a Mixed-Methods Study of Music-Based Learning to Leverage Music and Creativity to Bridge the Gender Gap in Computer Science
Posters
Fatemeh Jamshidi Auburn University, Maryam Bigonah Auburn University, Daniela Marghitu
10:00
2h
Talk
Using Notional Machines to Automatically Assess Students' Comprehension of Their Own Code
Posters
Joey Bevilacqua Software Institute, USI Università della Svizzera italiana, Luca Chiodini USI Lugano, Igor Moreno Santos USI Lugano, Matthias Hauswirth USI Lugano
10:00
2h
Talk
Teaching Algorithm Design: A Literature Review
Posters
Jonathan Liu University of Chicago, Seth Poulsen Utah State University, Hongxuan Chen University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Grace Williams University of Chicago, Yael Gertner University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Diana Franklin University of Chicago
10:00 - 10:45
Community CircleLogistics at Online 1
10:00
45m
Other
Community CircleOnline Only
Logistics
Delaram Yazdansepas Loyola Marymount University, Oluwakemi Ola University of British Columbia, Kristin Stephens-Martinez Duke University
10:45 - 12:00
Persistence in CS and RetentionPapers at Meeting Room D135
Chair(s): Jennifer Wong-Ma University of California, Irvine
10:45
25m
Talk
What factors influence persistence in project-based programming courses at community colleges?
Papers
Chris Bogart Carnegie Mellon University, Marshall An Carnegie Mellon University, Eric Keylor Carnegie Mellon University, Pawanjeet Singh Carnegie Mellon University, Jaromir Savelka Carnegie Mellon University, Majd Sakr Carnegie Mellon University
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
A Longitudinal Study of the Relationship between Early Undergraduate Research and Academic Outcomes in Computer Science
Papers
Kamen Redfield University of California, San Diego, Sukham Sidhu University of California, San Diego, Zackary Glazewski University of California, Santa Barbara, Cynthia Lee Stanford University, Diba Mirza University of California Santa Barbara, Christine Alvarado University of California San Diego
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
Exploring Computing Students' Sense of Belonging Before and After a Collaborative Learning Course
Papers
Morgan Fong University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, Shan Huang University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Abdussalam Alawini University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, Mariana Silva University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, Geoffrey Herman University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
DOI
10:45 - 12:00
K-12 Big PicturePapers at Meeting Room D136
Chair(s): Bill Siever Washington University in St. Louis
10:45
25m
Talk
Bringing Teachers and Researchers together through Participatory Design and Cooperative Prototyping in Computing EducationGlobal
Papers
Line Have Musaeus Center for Computational Thinking & Design, Aarhus University, Marianne Graves Petersen Aarhus University, Clemens Nylandsted Klokmose Aarhus University
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
Piloting a Diagnostic Tool to Measure AP CS Principles Teachers' Knowledge Against CSTA Teacher Standard 1
Papers
Monica McGill Institute for Advancing Computing Education, Joseph Tise Institute for Advancing Computing Education, Adrienne Decker University at Buffalo
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
Small Steps, Big Progress: Analyzing District Led Goals to Advance CS EducationGlobal
Papers
DOI
10:45 - 12:00
Generative AIPapers at Meeting Room E146
Chair(s): Andreas Stefik University of Nevada at Las Vegas, USA
10:45
25m
Talk
Use of AI-driven Code Generation Models in Teaching and Learning Programming: a Systematic Literature ReviewCER Best PaperOnlineGlobalIn-Person
Papers
Doga Cambaz Delft University of Technology, Xiaoling Zhang Delft University of Technology
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
Exploring the Impact of Generative AI for StandUp Report Recommendations in Software Capstone Project DevelopmentOnlineIn-Person
Papers
Andres Neyem Computer Science Department, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile, Juan Pablo Sandoval Computer Science Department, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile, Marcelo Mendoza Computer Science Department, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile, Leonardo Centellas Computer Science Department, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile, Luis Armando Gonzalez Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Carlos Paredes Computer Science Department, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
ChatGPT in the Classroom: An Analysis of Its Strengths and Weaknesses for Solving Undergraduate Computer Science QuestionsOnlineIn-Person
Papers
Ishika Joshi Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi, Ritvik Budhiraja Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi, Harshal Dev Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi, Jahnvi Kadia Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi, M. Osama Ataullah Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi, Sayan Mitra Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi, Harshal D. Akolekar Indian Institute of Technology, Jodhpur, Dhruv Kumar Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi
DOI
10:45 - 12:00
K-12: AI, NLP, and Data LiteracyPapers at Meeting Rooms B110-112
Chair(s): Ke Yang University of Texas at San Antonio
10:45
25m
Talk
ChemAIstry: A Novel Software Tool for Teaching Model Training in K-8 EducationK12
Papers
Fred Martin University of Texas at San Antonio, Vaishali Mahipal University of Massachusetts Lowell, Garima Jain University of Massachusetts Lowell, Srija Ghosh University of Massachusetts Lowell, Ismaila Temitayo Sanusi University of Eastern Finland
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
Integrating Natural Language Processing in Middle School Science Classrooms: An Experience ReportERT Best PaperK12
Papers
Gloria Ashiya Katuka University of Florida, Srijita Chakraburty Indiana University, Hyejeong Lee Indiana University, Sunny Dhama University of Florida, Toni Earle-Randell University of Florida, Mehmet Celepkolu University of Florida, Kristy Elizabeth Boyer University of Florida, Krista Glazewski North Carolina State University, Cindy Hmelo-Silver Indiana University, Tom McKlin The Findings Group
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
Empowering Digital Natives: InstaClone - a Novel Approach to Data Literacy Education in the Age of Social MediaGlobal
Papers
Anna Hartl Technical University of Munich, Elena Starke Technical University of Munich, Angelina Voggenreiter Technical University of Munich, Doris Holzberger Technical University of Munich, Tilman Michaeli TU Munich, Jürgen Pfeffer Technical University of Munich
DOI
10:45 - 12:00
Quantitative Approaches to Understanding BPC EffortsPapers at Meeting Rooms B113-114
Chair(s): Paul Tymann Rochester Institute of Technology
10:45
25m
Talk
Evaluating Identity and Belonging in Computer Science Students: Instrument Adaptation and AnalysisGlobalMSI
Papers
Stephanie Werner University of Illinois, Illinois Workforce and Education Research Collaborative (IWERC), Ying Chen University of Illinois, Illinois Workforce and Education Research Collaborative (IWERC)
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
A Quantitative Methodological Review of Research on Broadening Participation in Computing, 2005-2022MSI
Papers
Linda Sax UCLA, Chantra Nhien Momentum, UCLA School of Education and Information Studies, Kaitlyn N. Stormes Momentum, UCLA School of Education and Information Studies
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
Does Curricular Complexity in Computer Science Influence the Representation of Women CS Graduates?CER Best PaperGlobal
Papers
Albert Lionelle Khoury College of Computer Sciences, Northeastern University, McKenna Quam Northeastern University, Carla Brodley Northeastern University, Center for Inclusive Computing, Catherine Gill Northeastern University
DOI
10:45 - 12:00
Lightning Talks 2Lightning Talks at Meeting Rooms B115-116
Chair(s): Eric Fouh University of Pennsylvania, Lisa Lacher University of Houston-Clear Lake
10:45
10m
Talk
A Comparative Study on Student and Faculty Perceptions of Online Computing Labs
Lightning Talks
Yunfei Hou California State University, San Bernardino, Miranda McIntyre California State University, San Bernardino, Jesus Herrera California State University, San Bernardino, Joyce Fu University of California, Riverside, Hani Aldirawi California State University, San Bernardino
10:55
10m
Talk
Active Learning at Large-Scale: Using Video Tutorials to Learn by Teaching
Lightning Talks
Pedro Guillermo Feijóo-García Georgia Institute of Technology, Nimisha Roy Georgia Institute of Technology
11:06
10m
Talk
Develop Innovative Virtual Reality Interaction Designs for the Learning of Computer Science Concepts and Theories
Lightning Talks
Chunming Gao Central Washington University
11:17
10m
Talk
How can we leverage Static Analysis and Large Language Models to Engage Students in Software Quality Improvement
Lightning Talks
Eman Abdullah AlOmar Stevens Institute of Technology, Mohamed Wiem Mkaouer University of Michigan - Flint
11:27
10m
Talk
Moving forward with LogicWriterActual, a web app for early undergraduate writing with mathematical logic
Lightning Talks
Bruce Char Drexel University, Jeremy Johnson Drexel University, USA, Steve Earth Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA, USA
11:38
10m
Talk
The Role of Probing and Clarifying Questions for Teaching Fellows in Computer Science: Guiding Student Growth
Lightning Talks
Yuliia Zhukovets Harvard University, Carter Zenke Harvard University, David J. Malan Harvard University
11:49
10m
Talk
Using Natural Language Processing to Explore Instructional Change Strategies in Undergraduate Science Education Literature
Lightning Talks
Emily Bolger Department of Computational Mathematics, Science, and Engineering; Michigan State University, Marcos Caballero Michigan State University
10:45 - 12:00
Cybersecurity - crosscutting and diversityPapers at Meeting Rooms B117-119
Chair(s): Madison Thomas North Carolina State University
10:45
25m
Talk
A Critical Review of Cybersecurity Education in the United States
Papers
James Crabb Washington State University, Chris Hundhausen Oregon State University, USA, Assefaw Gebremedhin Washington State University
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
Cybersecurity as a Crosscutting Concept Across an Undergrad Computer Science Curriculum: An Experience ReportGlobal
Papers
Azqa Nadeem University of Twente, Netherlands
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
Remote Controlled Cyber: Toward Engaging and Educating a Diverse Cybersecurity WorkforceMSI
Papers
Curtice Gough Florida Institute of Technology, Carl Mann Florida Institute of Technology, Cherrise Ficke Florida Institute of Technology, Maureen Namukasa Florida Institute of Technology, Meredith Carroll Florida Institute of Technology, TJ O'Connor Florida Institute of Technology
DOI
10:45 - 12:00
CS1 Mental ModelsPapers at Meeting Rooms C120-122
Chair(s): Svana Esche Technical University of Darmstadt
10:45
25m
Talk
Analogies and Active Engagement: Introducing Computer ScienceCC
Papers
Jennifer Parham-Mocello Oregon State University, Martin Erwig Oregon State University, Margaret Niess Oregon State University
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
Conceptual Metaphor Theory in Action: Insights into Student Understanding of Computing ConceptsCC
Papers
Colton Harper University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Keith Tran North Carolina State University, Steve Cooper University of Nebraska, Lincoln
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
The Correctness of the Mental Model of Arrays After Instruction for CS1 StudentsCC
Papers
Syeda Fatema Mazumder University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Manuel A. Pérez-Quiñones University of North Carolina Charlotte
DOI
10:45 - 12:00
ToolsPapers at Meeting Rooms D137-138
Chair(s): Christopher Moretti Princeton University, USA
10:45
25m
Talk
Need a Programming Exercise Generated in Your Native Language? ChatGPT’s Got Your Back: Automatic Generation of Non-English Programming Exercises Using OpenAI GPT-3.5
Papers
Mollie Jordan North Carolina State University, Kevin Ly University of California, San Diego, Adalbert Gerald Soosai Raj University of California, San Diego
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
GitKit: Learning Free and Open Source Collaboration in ContextGlobal
Papers
Grant Braught Dickinson College, Stoney Jackson Western New England University, Cam Macdonell MacEwan University, Lori Postner Nassau Community College, Wesley Shumar Drexel University, Karl Wurst Worcester State University
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
Idea Builder: Motivating Idea Generation and Planning through Storyboarding
Papers
Wengran Wang North Carolina State University, Ally Limke North Carolina State University, Mahesh Bobbadi North Carolina State University, Amy Isvik North Carolina State University, Veronica Catete North Carolina State University, Tiffany Barnes North Carolina State University, Thomas Price North Carolina State University
DOI
10:45 - 12:00
10:45
75m
Talk
Demystifying the NSF merit review and grant writing process
Supporter Sessions
Allyson Kennedy National Science Foundation
10:45 - 12:00
Advancing LGBTQIA+ VoicesPanels at Oregon Ballroom 203
10:45
75m
Talk
Broadening Participation in Computing Education: Advancing LGBTQIA+ VoicesHybrid
Panels
Wendy Dubow NCWIT, Stephanie T. Jones Northwestern University, Stacey Sexton Sagefox Consulting Group, Sri Yash Tadimalla UNC Charlotte
DOI
10:45 - 12:00
LLM - toolsPapers at Oregon Ballroom 204
Chair(s): Geoffrey Herman University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
10:45
25m
Talk
Evaluating Automatically Generated Contextualised Programming ExercisesGlobal
Papers
Andre del Carpio Gutierrez The University of Auckland, Paul Denny The University of Auckland, Andrew Luxton-Reilly The University of Auckland
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
A Fast and Accurate Machine Learning Autograder for the Breakout Assignment
Papers
Evan Liu Stanford University, David Yuan Stanford University, Syed Ahmed Oakland University, Elyse Cornwall Stanford University, Juliette Woodrow Stanford University, Kaylee Burns Stanford University, Allen Nie Stanford University, Emma Brunskill Stanford University, Chris Piech Stanford University, Chelsea Finn Stanford University
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
Beyond Traditional Teaching: Designing a virtual teaching assistant using LLMs for CS educationGlobal
Papers
Mengqi Liu Mcgill university, Faten M'Hiri Mcgill university
DOI
10:45 - 12:00
Technology We Can’t Live WithoutPanels at Portland Ballroom 251
10:45
75m
Talk
Technology We Can’t Live Without!
Panels
Dan Garcia UC Berkeley, Della Dastur Stratford San Jose Middle School, Kimberly Hermans Troy High School, Nery Chapeton-Lamas MiraCosta College, Ariel Ortiz Tecnologico de Monterrey
DOI
12:00 - 13:45
Lunch on your ownLogistics
12:00 - 13:45
Global LunchLogistics at Meeting Rooms C125-126

This is a ticketed event for attendees from outside the United States. Tickets can be purchased as part of your 2024 SIGCSE TS registration.

12:00 - 13:30
Spiffy STAR Assessments With PrairieLearn (Skill-specific, Tagged to competencies, Autograded, Randomized)Affiliated Events at Meeting Rooms D137-138

Event URL: https://www.prairielearn.com/sigcse2024

12:00
90m
Other
Spiffy STAR Assessments With PrairieLearn (Skill-specific, Tagged to competencies, Autograded, Randomized)
Affiliated Events
Mariana Silva University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, Firas Moosvi University of British Columbia Okanagan, Daniel Garcia University of California Berkeley, Armando Fox UC Berkeley
12:45 - 13:35
12:45
50m
Talk
Integrating Computer Science in Elementary Education
Birds of a Feather
Lisa Garbrecht University of Texas at Austin, Texas Advanced Computing Center, Stephanie N. Baker The University of Texas at Austin, Zhuoying Wang The University of Texas at Austin
12:45 - 13:35
12:45
50m
Talk
Engaging Rural Populations in Computer Science
Birds of a Feather
Nathan H. Bean Kansas State University, Russell Feldhausen Kansas State University, Joshua Weese Kansas State University, Michelle Friend University of Nebraska Omaha
12:45 - 13:35
12:45
50m
Talk
Connecting the Computer Science Teachers Association (CSTA) Western ChaptersK12
Birds of a Feather
Lauren Bricker University of Washington, Randy Macdonald Corvallis High School, Sean Glantz CSTA/Bend Senior High School
12:45 - 13:35
12:45
50m
Talk
Finding Neurodivergent Community in Computing Education
Birds of a Feather
Mara Kirdani-Ryan University of Washington, Omar Ibrahim University of Illinois Chicago
12:45 - 13:35
12:45
50m
Talk
Community-based Service Learning: Best Practices in Software Projects with Community Partners
Birds of a Feather
Michael Goldweber Denison University, Stan Kurkovsky Central Connecticut State University, Chad Williams Central Connecticut State University, Nathan Sommer Xavier University
12:45 - 13:35
12:45
50m
Talk
Two-Year Program Conversations: Supporting a Diversity of Students, Articulation Pathways, and MoreCC
Birds of a Feather
William Kerney , Laura Malave St. Petersburg Community College, William Pulling Fanshawe College, Cara Tang Portland Community College
12:45 - 13:35
12:45
50m
Talk
Computing, Education, and Capitalism
Birds of a Feather
Amy Ko University of Washington, Francisco Castro New York University, Aakash Gautam University of Pittsburgh, Anne Drew Hu Michigan State University, Sara Kingsley Carnegie Mellon University, Michael Lachney Michigan State University, Aman Yadav Michigan State University
12:45 - 13:35
12:45
50m
Talk
BOF: Hispanics in ComputingGlobalMSI
Birds of a Feather
Brianna Posadas Virginia Tech, Oscar Veliz Northeastern University, Patricia Ordóñez University of Maryland, Baltimore County, Manuel A. Pérez-Quiñones University of North Carolina Charlotte
12:45 - 13:35
12:45
50m
Talk
Primarily Undergraduate Institution Faculty
Birds of a Feather
Victoria Dean Olin College of Engineering, Lynn Kirabo Harvey Mudd College, Sophia Krause-Levy University of San Diego, Cynthia Taylor Oberlin College
12:45 - 13:35
12:45
50m
Talk
Teaching Track Faculty in Computer Science
Birds of a Feather
Laney Strange Northeastern University, Olga Glebova University of Connecticut, Melinda McDaniel Georgia Institute of Technology, Chris Gregg Stanford University
13:45 - 15:00
Widening the PipelinePapers at Meeting Room D135
Chair(s): Hyesung Park Georgia Gwinnett College
13:45
25m
Talk
Breaking Stereotypes and Feeding the STEM Pipeline
Papers
Naja Mack Morgan State University, Michael Adeleke Morgan State University, Elijah Ballou Morgan State University, Destiny Davis Morgan State University, Vincent Ingram Morgan State University, Katlyn Cox Morgan State University
DOI
14:10
25m
Talk
CATCHing CS Equity: Counselors, Administrators, and Teachers Collaborating Holistically for Systemic Change
Papers
Manee Ngozi M Nnamani Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Salome Otero Massachusetts Institute of Technology - Teaching Systems Lab, Julie Smith Institute for Advancing Computing Education, Josh Sheldon Massachusetts Institute of Technology - Teaching Systems Lab, Deborah Boisvert CSforMA, Inc., Justin Reich Massachusetts Institute of Technology - Teaching Systems Lab
DOI
14:35
25m
Talk
Multi-Pronged Pedagogical Approaches to Broaden Participation in Computing and Students’ Computing Persistence: A robustness analysis of the STARS Computing Corps’ impact on students’ intentions to persist in computingMSI
Papers
Lauren Wyatt Kent State University, Susan Fisk Kent State University, Clarissa Thompson Kent State University, Jamie Payton Temple University, Veronica Catete North Carolina State University, Audrey Rorrer UNC Charlotte, Tiffany Barnes North Carolina State University, Tom McKlin The Findings Group
DOI
13:45 - 15:00
Upper Level / Systems / IOTPapers at Meeting Room E145
Chair(s): Scott Valcourt Northeastern University
13:45
25m
Talk
Experiences Teaching a Wireless for the Internet of Things Course Co-operatively at Multiple Universities
Papers
Nabeel Nasir University of Virginia, Viswajith Govinda Rajan University of Virginia, Pat Pannuto University of California, San Diego, Branden Ghena Northwestern University, Bradford Campbell University of Virginia
DOI
14:10
25m
Talk
Smart Use of Smart Devices in Your Home: A Smart Home Security and Privacy Workshop for the General PublicGlobal
Papers
Tushar Jois City College of New York, Tina Pavlovich Dartmouth College, Brigid McCarron Dartmouth College, David Kotz Dartmouth College, Timothy Pierson Dartmouth College
DOI
14:35
25m
Talk
Using Embedded Xinu to Teach Operating Systems on Baremetal RISC-VGlobal
Papers
Alexander Gebhard Marquette University, Jack Forden Marquette University, Oliver Laufenberg Marquette University, Dennis Brylow Marquette University
DOI
13:45 - 15:00
Grading & TeamsPapers at Meeting Room E146
Chair(s): Alvaro Monge Northeastern University, USA
13:45
25m
Talk
A Peer Grading Approach for Open-ended Programming Projects Based on Binary System and Swiss SystemOnlineIn-Person
Papers
Liang Zhang Beihang University, Tianyi Chen Beihang University, Yue Zong Beihang University, Xiaopeng Gao Beihang University
DOI
14:10
25m
Talk
Clearn: a cost-conscious student-led online judge for a large programming courseOnlineGlobalIn-Person
Papers
Valeria Herskovic Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Jorge Munoz-Gama Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Fernando Balladares Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Pablo Flores Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Nicolas Quiroz Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
DOI
14:35
25m
Talk
Attribution of Work in Programming Teams with Git ReporterOnlineIn-Person
Papers
Michael Guttmann Graz University of Technology, Aleksandar Karakaš Graz University of Technology, Denis Helic Modul University Vienna GmbH
DOI
13:45 - 15:00
Global and Software EngineeringPapers at Meeting Rooms B110-112
Chair(s): Paul W. McBurney
13:45
25m
Talk
Application of Collaborative Learning Paradigms within Software Engineering Education: A Systematic Mapping StudyGlobal
Papers
Rita Garcia Unity and Victoria University of Wellington, Christoph Treude Singapore Management University, Andrew Valentine The University of Melbourne
DOI
14:10
25m
Talk
Improving Software Engineering Teamwork with Structured Feedback
Papers
Victor Huang Weiqi Carnegie Mellon University, Kori Krueger Morgan State University, Taya Cohen Carnegie Mellon University, Michael Hilton Carnegie Mellon University
DOI
14:35
25m
Talk
The Development of Students' Professional Competencies on a Work-Based Software Engineering ProgramGlobal
Papers
Matthew Barr University of Glasgow, Oana Andrei University of Glasgow, Alistair Morrison University of Glasgow, Syed Waqar Nabi University of Glasgow
DOI
13:45 - 15:00
Physical Computing in K-12 EducationPapers at Meeting Rooms B113-114
Chair(s): Julio Bahamon UNC Charlotte
13:45
25m
Talk
Cultural-Centric Computational EmbroideryERT Best Paper
Papers
Megumi Kivuva University of Washington, Seattle, Jayne Everson University of Washington, Camilo Montes De Haro University of Washington, Seattle, Amy Ko University of Washington
DOI
14:10
25m
Talk
Failure Artifact Scenarios to Understand High School Students’ Growth in Troubleshooting Physical Computing Projects
Papers
Luis Morales-Navarro University of Pennsylvania, Deborah Fields Utah State University, Deepali Barapatre University of Pennsylvania, Yasmin Kafai University of Pennsylvania
DOI
14:35
25m
Talk
The Integration of Computational Thinking and Making in the Classroom
Papers
David Magda University of Florida, Christina Gardner-McCune Herbert Wertheim College of Engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, USA, Yerika Jimenez University of Florida, Sharon Chu University of Florida, Abhishek Kulkarni University of Florida
DOI
13:45 - 15:00
LLMs, Debugging, and DetectionPapers at Meeting Rooms B115-116
Chair(s): John Edwards Utah State University
13:45
25m
Talk
Can Language Models Employ the Socratic Method? Experiments with Code DebuggingGlobalCC
Papers
Erfan Al-Hossami UNC Charlotte, Razvan Bunescu UNC Charlotte, Justin Smith UNC Charlotte, Ryan Teehan New York University
DOI
14:10
25m
Talk
Detecting ChatGPT-Generated Code Submissions in a CS1 Course Using Machine Learning ModelsCC
Papers
Muntasir Hoq North Carolina State University, Yang Shi North Carolina State University, Juho Leinonen Aalto University, Damilola Babalola North Carolina State University, Collin Lynch North Carolina State University, Thomas Price North Carolina State University, Bita Akram North Carolina State University
DOI
14:35
25m
Talk
Towards Comprehensive Metrics for Programming Cheat DetectionCC
Papers
Frank Vahid UC Riverside / zyBooks, Ashley Pang UC Riverside, Benjamin Denzler University of California, Riverside
DOI
13:45 - 15:00
Active LearningPapers at Meeting Rooms B117-119
Chair(s): Shanon Reckinger University of Illinois at Chicago
13:45
25m
Talk
Putting the Service into Service Learning: A Report on a Survey of CS Faculty
Papers
Avery Harrell University of Colorado Boulder, Sidney Lentz University of Colorado Boulder, Fujiko Robledo Yamamoto University of Colorado Boulder, Amy Voida University of Colorado Boulder, Lecia Barker University of Colorado Boulder
DOI
14:10
25m
Talk
A Review of Cognitive Apprenticeship Methods in Computing Education Research
Papers
Anshul Shah University of California, San Diego, Adalbert Gerald Soosai Raj University of California, San Diego
DOI
14:35
25m
Talk
Bite-Sized Experiential Education for Computer and Information Science
Papers
Julia Dean CU Boulder, Lecia Barker University of Colorado Boulder, Amy Voida University of Colorado Boulder
DOI
13:45 - 15:00
Engaging ToolsPapers at Meeting Rooms C120-122
Chair(s): Lama Hamandi Northeastern University
13:45
25m
Talk
Disentangling the Learning Gains from Reading a Book Chapter and Completing Proof Blocks Problems
Papers
Seth Poulsen Utah State University, Yael Gertner University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Hongxuan Chen University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Benjamin Cosman University of California San Diego, Matthew West University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign , Geoffrey Herman University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
DOI
14:10
25m
Talk
Solving Proof Block Problems Using Large Language ModelsGlobal
Papers
Seth Poulsen Utah State University, Sami Sarsa Aalto University, James Prather Abilene Christian University, Juho Leinonen Aalto University, Brett Becker University College Dublin, Arto Hellas Aalto University, Paul Denny The University of Auckland, Brent Reeves Abilene Christian University
DOI
14:35
25m
Talk
Using Worked Examples for Engaging in Epistemic Programming ProjectsGlobal
Papers
Sven Hüsing Paderborn University, Carsten Schulte University of Paderborn, Sören Sparmann Paderborn University, Mario Bolte Paderborn University
DOI
13:45 - 15:00
Undergraduate FinalsACM Student Research Competition at Meeting Rooms D137-138

Finalists in the Undergraduate ACM SRC competition will be presenting during this time.

13:45 - 15:00
Microsoft Supporter SessionSupporter Sessions at Meeting Rooms E141-142
13:45
75m
Panel
Visual Studio Code for Education and Future-Ready Skills in CS Classrooms
Supporter Sessions
Adam Smeets Microsoft, Austin Cory Bart University of Delaware, USA, Randy Macdonald Corvallis High School
Media Attached
13:45 - 15:00
Codio Supporter SessionSupporter Sessions at Meeting Rooms E143-144
13:45
75m
Panel
A Panel of Leading Educators Discussing the Major Challenges and Opportunities in CS Education
Supporter Sessions
Armando Fox UC Berkeley, Eric Fouh University of Pennsylvania
13:45 - 15:00
Liberal Arts Computing CurriculaPanels at Oregon Ballroom 203
13:45
75m
Talk
A Panel for Distinctive Computing Curricula: Programs Aligned with Liberal Arts Institutional and Departmental IdentityHybrid
Panels
Andrea Tartaro Furman University, Amanda Holland-Minkley Washington & Jefferson College, Mario Nakazawa Berea College, David Reed Creighton University
DOI
13:45 - 15:00
Ethics & Social JusticePapers at Oregon Ballroom 204
Chair(s): Emanuelle Burton College of Engineering, University of Illinois at Chicago
13:45
25m
Talk
Do Embedded Ethics Modules Have Impact Beyond the Classroom?Global
Papers
Diane Horton University of Toronto, David Liu University of Toronto, Sheila McIlraith University of Toronto, Nina Wang University of Toronto, Steven Coyne University of Toronto
DOI
14:10
25m
Talk
Teaching Ethics and Activism in a Human-Computer Interaction Professional Master's Program
Papers
Veronica Rivera Stanford University, Norman Su University of California, Santa Cruz
DOI
14:35
25m
Talk
The Need for More Justice-Oriented Courses in Undergraduate Computer Science Curricula
Papers
Sukanya Kannan Moudgalya University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Amanda Zeller University of Tennessee, Knoxville
DOI
13:45 - 15:00
Equitable Professional Learning for K12 Computer Science TeachersPanels at Portland Ballroom 251
13:45
75m
Talk
Equitable Professional Learning for K12 Computer Science TeachersK12
Panels
Shana V. White Kapor Center, Allison Scott Kapor Center for Social Impact, Aman Yadav Michigan State University, Diane Levitt Cornell Tech
DOI
13:45 - 15:00
Special Session: BPC ActivitiesSpecial Sessions at Portland Ballroom 252
13:45
75m
Talk
Selecting BPC Activities: Discussion of the Feasibility, Relevance, and Sustainability of 60+ Activities from BPCnet.orgMSI
Special Sessions
Briana Scurry University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, Colleen M. Lewis University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Luther Tychonievich University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
DOI
15:00 - 15:45
Coffee BreakLogistics at Exhibit Hall E
15:00
45m
Coffee break
Coffee and Refreshments
Logistics

15:00
45m
Other
SIGCSE Coffee Break ShowHybrid
Logistics
Mark Sherriff University of Virginia
15:00 - 17:00
Posters 3Posters at Exhibit Hall E - Posters
Chair(s): Meghan Allen University of British Columbia, Ashish Aggarwal University of Florida
15:00
2h
Talk
Analogies in Upper Division Computer Science Courses
Posters
Maria R. Ebling United States Military Academy, West Point, Ryan Dougherty United States Military Academy, Nicholas J. Clark United States Military Academy, West Point
15:00
2h
Talk
The Potential of Humanitarian Applications to Increase Interest and Motivation of Underrepresented Student GroupsMSI
Posters
Lori Postner Nassau Community College, Heidi J.C. Ellis Western New England University, Gregory W. Hislop Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA, USA, Wesley Shumar Drexel University
15:00
2h
Talk
Supporting Mastery Learning Through an Adaptive Grade Portal
Posters
Connor Bernard University of California, Berkeley, Dev Ahluwalia University of California, Berkeley, Madelen Flores University of California, Berkeley, Wilson Chu University of California, Berkeley, Yuanhan Li University of California, Berkeley, Dan Garcia UC Berkeley
15:00
2h
Talk
Achieving Diversity in AI-focused Graduate Research Traineeships
Posters
Cecilia O. Alm Rochester Institute of Technology, Esa Rantanen Dept. of Psychology, Kristen Shinohara School of Information, Ferat Sahin Dept. of Electrical and Microelectronic Engineering, Chelsea Baileyshea Compass Evaluation, Reynold Bailey Rochester Institute of Technology
15:00
2h
Talk
Why Learn This? Visualizing Pathways between CS Course Topics and Careers
Posters
Stacey Levine Georgia State University, Anu Bourgeois Georgia State University
15:00
2h
Talk
Special education teachers evaluating the accessibility of CS educational robotics
Posters
Andrew B. Bennett University of Florida, Maya Israel University of Florida, Joanne R. Barrett University of Florida, Debra Kelly Thomas Broward County School District, Jason McKenna VEX Robotics
15:00
2h
Talk
Exploring Technology for Accessibility Through a First-Year Writing Seminar
Posters
Pamela Cutter Kalamazoo College
15:00
2h
Talk
Understanding the Role of Temperature in Diverse Question Generation by GPT-4
Posters
Arav Agarwal Carnegie Mellon University, Karthik Mittal Carnegie Mellon University, Aidan Doyle Carnegie Mellon University, Pragnya Sridhar Carnegie Mellon University, Zipiao Wan Carnegie Mellon University, Jacob Doughty Carnegie Mellon University, Jaromir Savelka Carnegie Mellon University, Majd Sakr Carnegie Mellon University
15:00
2h
Talk
Learning Software Engineering Principles with Program Wars v.3.0Global
Posters
Md. Hasan Tareque University of Lethbridge, John Anvik University of Lethbridge
15:00
2h
Talk
Embracing Mathematical Conjecture Through Coding and Computational Thinking
Posters
Sarah Castle University of Idaho
15:00
2h
Talk
Using Concept Maps for Notional Machine Selection in CS1
Posters
Ethan Richards Colorado School of Mines, Sonia Spindt Cherry Creek Schools, Gabriel Fierro Colorado School of Mines
15:00
2h
Talk
Augmenting Computer Science Undergraduate TA Training Programs to Benefit Recruitment, Refinement, and Retention
Posters
Julie Gawenda University of Illinois Chicago, Adam Koehler University of Illinois Chicago, Agne Nakvosaite University of Illinois Chicago
15:00
2h
Talk
Implementation and Evaluation of Equitable Practices in an Introductory CS Course
Posters
Nadia Najjar University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Debarati Basu Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
15:00
2h
Talk
Supporting Instructors Adoption of Peer Instruction
Posters
Xingjian Gu University of Michigan, Barbara Ericson University of Michigan, Zihan Wu University of Michigan
15:00
2h
Talk
Barriers to Equitable CS Expansion: Perceptions of Secondary Teachers of Computer Science during COVID-19
Posters
Robert Schwarzhaupt American Institutes for Research, Ryan Torbey American Institutes for Research, Bridina Lemmer American Institutes for Research, Joseph Wilson American Institutes for Research
15:00
2h
Talk
Circuit Tiles: Mixing Culture, Crafts, and Circuits to Inspire Diversity in Computing
Posters
Maria Lopez-Delgado University of Maryland, Baltimore County
15:00
2h
Talk
Introducing Theoretical Computer Science Education in Social Sciences and Economics DegreesGlobal
Posters
Rafael del Vado Vírseda Universidad Complutense de Madrid
15:00
2h
Talk
Impacts of Academic Preparedness on CS1 Performance
Posters
Barbara Martinez Neda University of California, Irvine, Flor Morales University of California, Irvine, Kitana Carbajal Juarez University of California, Irvine, Jennifer Wong-Ma University of California, Irvine, Sergio Gago-Masague University of California, Irvine
15:00
2h
Talk
A Systematic Literature Mapping of COVID-19 Papers in Computer Science EducationGlobal
Posters
Brian Harrington University of Toronto Scarborough, Sharon Alex University of Toronto Scarborough, Leon Lee University of Toronto Scarborough, Colin Lin University of Toronto Scarborough, Zixiao Ren University of Toronto Scarborough, Youxin Tan University of Toronto Scarborough, Conroy Trinh University of Toronto Scarborough, shengsong xu University of Toronto Scarborough, Austin Yang University of Toronto Scarborough
15:00
2h
Talk
Web-based Course Assessment System of Student Learning Outcomes: A Pilot Study
Posters
Daniel Ojeda Kean University, Patricia Morreale Kean University, Daehan Kwak Kean University
15:00
2h
Talk
An LLM-based Reflection Analysis Tool for Identifying and Addressing Challenging Topics
Posters
Nasrin Dehbozorgi Kennesaw State University, Mourya Teja Kunuku Kennesaw State University
15:00
2h
Talk
Programming Language Knowledge Transfer that Teachers Observe in their Classrooms
Posters
15:00
2h
Talk
Should we teach computing ethics to master's students?
Posters
Grace Barkhuff Georgia Institute of Technology, Judith Uchidiuno Georgia Institute of Technology, Ellen Zegura Georgia Institute of Technology
15:00
2h
Talk
Validation of a Bebras-Based Test to Assess Computational Thinking Abilities in First-Year College StudentsGlobal
Posters
Federico Meza Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Andrea Vásquez Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Daniel San Martín Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María
15:00
2h
Talk
Incorporating Retakes in a Robotics Class with Labs
Posters
Janine Hoelscher University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Bryce Ikeda University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Daniel Szafir University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Ron Alterovitz University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
15:00
2h
Talk
A Comparative Analysis of Tools & Task Types for Measuring Computational Problem-SolvingGlobal
Posters
15:00
2h
Talk
More than a checklist: Redesigning a UI/UX curriculum to emphasize accessibility
Posters
Talie Massachi Brown University
15:00
2h
Talk
Engaging Students from Rural Communities in AI Education with Game-Based Learning
Posters
Alex Goslen North Carolina State University, Anisha Gupta North Carolina State University, Smrithi Muthukrishnan North Carolina State University, Raven Midgett North Carolina State University, Wookhee Min North Carolina State University, Jessica Vandenberg North Carolina State University, Veronica Catete North Carolina State University, Bradford Mott North Carolina State University
15:00
2h
Talk
Motivating and Increasing the Relevance of Elementary Computer Science in Rural Communities
Posters
Dajung Diana Oh American Institutes for Research, Kathryn M. Rich American Institutes for Research, Katie Bosch-Wilson Idaho STEM Action Center, Heather Cunningham Boot Up Professional Development
15:00
2h
Talk
Programming Assignment Ungrading as a License to Learn: Implementing Specifications Grading in the Undergraduate Web Development ClassroomGlobal
Posters
Raghav V. Sampangi Dalhousie University, Eric Poitras Dalhousie University, Mayra Barrera Machuca Dalhousie University
15:00
2h
Talk
Developing Interactive Exercise Materials for Machine Learning Using SpreadsheetsGlobal
Posters
Atsuhiko Maeda Kanagawa Institute of Technology
15:00
2h
Talk
Enhancing Programming Education through Game-Based Learning: Design and Implementation of a Puyo Puyo–Inspired Teaching ToolGlobal
Posters
TIAN RUOCHEN Waseda University, Daisuke Saito Takachiho University, Hironori Washizaki Waseda University, Yoshiaki Fukazawa Waseda University, Hiroshi Kobayashi System Information Co.,Ltd, Ayumi Tsuji System Information Co.,Ltd
15:00
2h
Talk
Towards Reuse of Resources and Replication of Results to Improve Instruction on Refactoring Conditionals for Novice Programmers
Posters
Cecily Heiner Oregon Institute of Technology, Dana Nelson Oregon Institute of Technology
15:00
2h
Talk
Support Patterns in Classrooms Implementing a Computer Science and Physical Computing Curriculum
Posters
Nga Hoang University of Colorado Boulder, Jeffrey Bush University of Colorado Boulder, Indrani Dey University of Wisconsin-Madison
15:00
2h
Talk
Use of Large Language Models for Extracting Knowledge Components in CS1 Programming Exercises
Posters
Rose Niousha University of California, Berkeley, Muntasir Hoq North Carolina State University, Bita Akram North Carolina State University, Narges Norouzi University of California, Berkeley
15:00
2h
Talk
Supporting Mastery Learning with Flexible Extensions
Posters
Yuerou Tang University of California, Berkeley, Jacob Yim UC Berkeley, Jordan Schwartz UC Berkeley, Madison Bohannan UC Berkeley, Dana Benedicto UC Berkeley, Charisse Liu Stanford University, Armando Fox UC Berkeley, Lisa Yan University of California, Berkeley, Narges Norouzi University of California, Berkeley
15:00
2h
Talk
Exploring Collaboration as a Bridge to K-8 CS Integration
Posters
Justin Cannady University of Minnesota - Twin Cities, Jennifer Rosato College of St. Scholastica, Paul Schonfeld University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
15:00
2h
Talk
Community Building and Joyful Learning in Computer Science Education Through Online At-Scale Seminars
Posters
Ana Rusch Georgia Institute of Technology, Eric Ianni Georgia Institute of Technology
15:00
2h
Talk
Cracking the Cultural Code: Understanding the Cultural Barriers for Asian International CS Students in the US
Posters
Sandeep Sthapit North Carolina State University, Madison Thomas North Carolina State University, Janet Brock North Carolina State University, Tiffany Barnes North Carolina State University
15:00
2h
Talk
The Relationships Between Modality, Peer Instruction Discussion, and Class Sentiment in Hybrid Courses
Posters
Salma El Otmani Duke University, Janet Jiang Duke University, Shao-Heng Ko Duke University, Kristin Stephens-Martinez Duke University
15:45 - 17:00
Socially Relevant Computing for Middle-School StudentsPapers at Meeting Room D135
Chair(s): Tyler Menezes CodeDay
15:45
25m
Talk
Investigating Middle School Students’ Early Experience in Learning Computer Science Through Creating Apps for Social GoodK12
Papers
Gillian Bausch University at Albany, Lijun Ni University at Albany, Elizabeth Thomas-Cappello University at Albany, SUNY, Fred Martin University of Texas at San Antonio, Bernardo Feliciano University of Massachusetts Lowell, Foozieh Mirderikvand University of Massachusetts Lowell
DOI
16:10
25m
Talk
Iterative Design of a Socially-Relevant and Engaging Middle School Data Science UnitK12
Papers
David McKinney WestEd, Chloe Morton WestEd, Brenda Tuohy Oakland Unified School District, Samuel Berg Oakland Unified School District, Audrey Karlstad Oakland Unified School District, Courtney Ortega Oakland Unified School District, Zelda Allison Oakland Unified School District, Griifin Munzel Oakland Unified School District, Max Washburn Oakland Unified School District, Yvonne Kao WestEd
DOI
16:35
25m
Talk
Talking Techquity: Teaching the Equity and Social Justice Impacts of Computing in Middle School ClassroomsK12
Papers
Merijke Coenraad Digital Promise, David Weintrop University of Maryland
DOI
15:45 - 17:00
Visual ApproachesPapers at Meeting Room D136
Chair(s): Joel Adams Calvin University
15:45
25m
Talk
Analyzing-Evaluating-Creating: Assessing Computational Thinking and Problem Solving in Visual Programming DomainsGlobal
Papers
Ahana Ghosh Max Planck Institute for Software Systems, Liina Malva Max Planck Institute for Software Systems, Adish Singla Max Planck Institute for Software Systems
DOI
16:10
25m
Talk
Recursion in Secondary Computer Science Education: A Comparative Study of Visual Programming ApproachesGlobal
Papers
Sverrir Thorgeirsson ETH Zurich, Lennart Lais ETH Zürich, Theo B. Weidmann ETH Zurich, Zhendong Su ETH Zurich
DOI
16:35
25m
Talk
Visual CryptoED: A Role-Playing and Visualization Tool for K-12 Cryptography Education
Papers
Pranathi Rayavaram University of Massachusetts Lowell, Sahithi Charitha Dindukuri University of Massachusetts Lowell, Krishna Vellamchety Univeristy of Massachusetts Lowell, Justin Marwad University of Massachusetts Lowell, Maryam Abbasalizadeh University of Massachusetts Lowell, Claire Seungeun Lee University of Massachusetts Lowell, Sashank Narain University of Massachusetts Lowell
DOI
15:45 - 17:00
Software Engineering & Soft SkillsPapers at Meeting Room E146
Chair(s): Mia Minnes
15:45
25m
Talk
Software Engineering Education Must Adapt and Evolve for an LLM EnvironmentOnlineGlobalIn-Person
Papers
Vassilka Kirova Nokia Bell Labs, Cyril S. Ku William Paterson University, Joseph Laracy Seton Hall University, Thomas Marlowe Seton Hall University
DOI
16:10
25m
Talk
From Degree to Developer: the Creation and Evolution of a CS Course Designed to Bridge the Academia-Industry GapOnlineIn-Person
Papers
Jonathan Cazalas Florida Southern College, Christian Roberson Florida Southern College, Zeeshan Furqan Discovery Inc
DOI
16:35
25m
Talk
Exploring Student Motivation in Integration of Soft Skills Training within Three Levels of Computer Science ProgramsOnlineGlobalIn-Person
Papers
En-Shiun Annie Lee University of Toronto, Luki Danukarjanto FOCUS.inspired, Sicong Huang University of Toronto, Sadia Sharmin University of Toronto, Shou-Yi Hung University of Toronto, Tong Su University of Toronto
DOI
15:45 - 17:00
Testing and Academic IntegrityPapers at Meeting Rooms B110-112
Chair(s): Kim Titus North Carolina State University
15:45
25m
Talk
Comparing the Security of Three Proctoring Regimens for Bring-Your-Own-Device Exams
Papers
Rishi Gulati University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Matthew West University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign , Craig Zilles University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Mariana Silva University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
DOI
16:10
25m
Talk
"I didn't know": Examining Student Understanding of Academic Dishonesty in Computer ScienceGlobal
Papers
Michael Liut University of Toronto Mississauga, Anna Ly University of Toronto Mississauga, Jessica Jia-Ni Xu University of Toronto, Justice Banson Western Washington University, Paul Vrbik The University of Queensland, Caroline Hardin Western Washington University
DOI
16:35
25m
Talk
One Solution to Addressing Assessment Logistical Problems: An experience setting up and operating an in-person testing center
Papers
Kelly Downey UC Riverside, Kris Miller University of California, Riverside, Mariana Silva University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, Craig Zilles University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
DOI
15:45 - 17:00
Social Justice and EquityPapers at Meeting Rooms B113-114
Chair(s): Carl Haynes-Magyar Carnegie Mellon University
15:45
25m
Talk
Designing for Equity in Education Via Computational Thinking: A Case Study
Papers
Ryoko Yamaguchi Plus Alpha Research and Consulting, Cyntrica Eaton Eaton Technologies Consulting Group
DOI
16:10
25m
Talk
"It Can Relate to Real Lives'': Attitudes and Expectations in Justice-Centered Data Structures & Algorithms for Non-Majors
Papers
Anna Batra University of Washington, Iris Zhou University of Washington, Suh Young Choi University of Washington, Chongjiu Gao University of Washington, Yanbing Xiao University of Washington, Sonia Fereidooni University of Washington, Kevin Lin University of Washington, Seattle
DOI
16:35
25m
Talk
Undergraduate Student Attitudes towards a Social Justice Context in a Programming Project
Papers
Aadarsh Padiyath University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Kyle Ashburn University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, Barbara Ericson University of Michigan
DOI
15:45 - 17:00
CS0 and CS1Papers at Meeting Rooms B115-116
Chair(s): Miranda Parker San Diego State University
15:45
25m
Talk
Challenges and Approaches to Teaching CS1 in Prison
Papers
Emma Hogan University of California, San Diego, Ruoxuan Li Columbia University, Adalbert Gerald Soosai Raj University of California, San Diego, William Griswold UC San Diego, Leo Porter University of California San Diego
DOI
16:10
25m
Talk
Community Action Computing: A Data-centric CS0 Course
Papers
Ayaan M. Kazerouni California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, Jane Lehr California Polytechnic State University, Zoë Wood California Polytechnic State University
DOI
16:35
25m
Talk
Socially Responsible Computing in an Introductory Course
Papers
Aakash Gautam University of Pittsburgh, Anagha Kulkarni San Francisco State University, Sarah Hug Colorado Evaluation & Research Consulting, Jane Lehr California Polytechnic State University, Ilmi Yoon San Francisco State University
DOI
15:45 - 17:00
Automating AssessmentPapers at Meeting Rooms B117-119
Chair(s): Jack Sun University of Toronto
15:45
25m
Talk
Advancing Automated Assessment Tools — Opportunities for Innovations in Upper-level Computing Courses: A Position PaperGlobal
Papers
Steffan Hooper University of Auckland, Burkhard Wünsche University of Auckland, Andrew Luxton-Reilly The University of Auckland, Paul Denny The University of Auckland, Haoran Feng University of Auckland
DOI
16:10
25m
Talk
Generating Multi-Part Autogradable Faded Parsons Problems From Code-Writing Exercises
Papers
Serena Caraco University of California, Berkeley, Nelson Lojo University of California, Berkeley, Michael Verdicchio The Citadel, Armando Fox UC Berkeley
DOI
16:35
25m
Talk
Learning with Style: Improving Student Code-Style Through Better Automated FeedbackGlobal
Papers
Liam Saliba The University of Melbourne, Elisa Shioji The University of Melbourne, Eduardo Araujo Oliveira The University of Melbourne, Shaanan Cohney University of Melbourne, Jianzhong Qi The University of Melbourne
DOI
15:45 - 17:00
CS1 - Planning Before CodingPapers at Meeting Rooms C120-122
Chair(s): Gustavo Rodriguez-Rivera Purdue University
15:45
25m
Talk
Improving Knowledge of CS1 Terminology Through a Peer Reviewed Translation Activity: Results and FeedbackGlobalCC
Papers
Suad Alaofi University College Dublin, Seán Russell University College Dublin
DOI
16:10
25m
Talk
Growth in Knowledge of Programming Patterns: A Comparison Study of CS1 vs. CS2 StudentsCC
Papers
Sara Nurollahian University of Utah, Anna Rafferty Carleton College, Noelle Brown University of Utah, Eliane Wiese University of Utah
DOI
16:35
25m
Talk
Observations on the Design of Program Planning Notations for StudentsCC
Papers
Elijah Rivera Brown University, Shriram Krishnamurthi Brown University, Kathi Fisler Brown University
DOI
15:45 - 17:00
Graduate FinalsACM Student Research Competition at Meeting Rooms D137-138

Finalists in the Graduate ACM SRC competition will be presenting during this time.

15:45 - 17:00
Google Supporter SessionSupporter Sessions at Meeting Rooms E141-142
15:45
75m
Talk
Making CS Education Accessible for All Students
Supporter Sessions
Maya Israel University of Florida, Jason McKenna VEX Robotics, Andrew B. Bennett University of Florida
15:45 - 17:00
Special Session: CS2023: The Final ReportSpecial Sessions at Oregon Ballroom 203
15:45
75m
Talk
Computer Science Curricula 2023 (CS2023): The Final ReportHybridCC
Special Sessions
Amruth Kumar Ramapo College, Rajendra K. Raj Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT)
DOI
15:45 - 17:00
LLMs - Error message and Coding strugglesPapers at Oregon Ballroom 204
Chair(s): Celine Latulipe University of Manitoba
15:45
25m
Talk
A Large Scale RCT on Effective Error Messages in CS1CER Best PaperGlobal
Papers
Sierra Wang Stanford University, John C. Mitchell Stanford University, Chris Piech Stanford University
DOI
16:10
25m
Talk
dcc --help: Transforming the Role of the Compiler by Generating Context-Aware Error Explanations with Large Language ModelsGlobal
Papers
Andrew Taylor University of New South Wales, Sydney, Alexandra Vassar University of New South Wales, Sydney, Jake Renzella University of New South Wales, Sydney, Hammond Pearce University of New South Wales, Sydney
DOI
16:35
25m
Talk
Exploring Novice Programmers' Testing Behavior: A first step to define coding struggle
Papers
Gabriel Silva de Oliveira North Carolina State University, Zhikai Gao North Carolina State University, Sarah Heckman North Carolina State University, Collin Lynch North Carolina State University
DOI
15:45 - 17:00
Demystifying CS for Elementary TeachersPanels at Portland Ballroom 251
15:45
75m
Talk
Using Computational Thinking to Demystify Computer Science for Elementary Teachers K12
Panels
Diane Levitt Cornell Tech, Dylana Garfus-Knowles Ashland School District, Wyman Khuu KIPP NYC, Sara Siddappa NYC Dept. of Education, PS 89 Cypress Hills Community School
DOI
15:45 - 17:00
Special Session: Advancing Social Justice through Data ScienceSpecial Sessions at Portland Ballroom 252
15:45
75m
Talk
Advancing Social Justice through Data ScienceMSI
Special Sessions
Ana Smaranda Sandu Wellesley College, RN Uma North Carolina Central University , John Bartucz University of Minnesota, Laney Strange Northeastern University
DOI
17:10 - 18:00
SIGCSE Business MeetingLogistics at Oregon Ballroom 203
17:10
50m
Meeting
SIGCSE Business MeetingHybrid
Logistics

18:00 - 19:00
Consortium for Computing Sciences in Colleges (CCSC) Business MeetingAffiliated Events at Meeting Rooms C120-122
18:00
60m
Meeting
Consortium for Computing Sciences in Colleges (CCSC) Business Meeting
Affiliated Events

18:00 - 19:00
Minority Serving Institutions (MSI) MeetingAffiliated Events at Meeting Rooms D137-138
18:00
60m
Meeting
Minority Serving Institutions (MSI) MeetingMSI
Affiliated Events
Jody Paul Metropolitan State University of Denver, Debzani Deb Winston-Salem State University
18:00 - 19:00
18:00
60m
Other
NCWIT Reception
Affiliated Events

18:00 - 20:00
Community College Reception sponsored by ABETAffiliated Events at Oregon Ballroom 202
18:00
2h
Other
Community College Reception sponsored by ABETCC
Affiliated Events

18:00 - 20:00
TeachAI: Guidance on the Future of CS Education in an Age of AIAffiliated Events at Portland Ballroom 252
18:00
2h
Other
TeachAI: Guidance on the Future of CS Education in an Age of AI
Affiliated Events

18:10 - 18:50
Technical Symposium Steering Committee Consultation SessionLogistics at Oregon Ballroom 203
18:10
40m
Meeting
Technical Symposium Steering Committee Consultation SessionHybrid
Logistics

19:00 - 22:00
19:00
3h
Talk
Workshop 308: Machine Learning on the Move: Teaching ML Kit for Firebase in a Mobile Apps Course
Workshops
Todd Sproull Washington University in St. Louis, Doug Shook Washington University in St. Louis
19:00 - 22:00
19:00
3h
Talk
Workshop 301: Research Expansion and Infrastructure Investment for Capacity Building
Workshops
Sonal Dekhane Georgia Gwinnett College, Subrata Acharya National Science Foundation
19:00 - 22:00
19:00
3h
Talk
Workshop 303: Project-based activities to introduce hardware in a software-focused course
Workshops
Lama Hamandi Northeastern University, Mark Miller Northeastern University and Learningtech.org, Shivakumar Mathapathi Northeastern University
19:00 - 22:00
19:00
3h
Talk
Workshop 306: A Quantum Abacus for Teaching Quantum AlgorithmsGlobal
Workshops
Dan-Adrian German Indiana University Bloomington, Marcelo Pias Federal University of Rio Grande, Qiao Xiang Xiamen University
19:00 - 22:00
19:00
3h
Talk
Workshop 304: Transform Your Computer Science Course with Specifications Grading
Workshops
David Largent Ball State University, Christian Roberson Florida Southern College, Linda Wilson Texas Lutheran University, Manuel A. Pérez-Quiñones University of North Carolina Charlotte
19:00 - 22:00
19:00
3h
Talk
Workshop 302: Effective DEI Committees: Sharing and Refining Key Practices
Workshops
Erika Dawson Head University of Massachusetts Amherst, Colleen M. Lewis University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Luther Tychonievich University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
19:00 - 22:00
19:00
3h
Social Event
Game Night!
Logistics

Sat 23 Mar

Displayed time zone: Pacific Time (US & Canada) change

07:30 - 16:00
RegistrationLogistics at Pre-Function E
08:00 - 16:00
08:30 - 10:00
Closing Plenary and KeynoteKeynotes / Logistics at Portland Ballroom
08:30
30m
Day opening
Closing RemarksHybrid
Logistics

09:00
60m
Keynote
Inspiring a Galaxy of New Innovators at the Intersection of Art & ScienceHybrid
Keynotes
Rachel Rose Industrial Light & Magic
10:00 - 10:45
Coffee BreakLogistics at Exhibit Hall E
10:00
45m
Coffee break
Coffee and Refreshments
Logistics

10:00
45m
Other
SIGCSE Coffee Break ShowHybrid
Logistics
Mark Sherriff University of Virginia
10:00 - 10:45
10:00
45m
Demonstration
Demo 5A: Embodied Code: Creative Coding in Virtual Reality
Demos
Ryan Lay University of California, San Diego, Rhea Bhutada University of California, San Diego, Alejandro Lobo University of California, San Diego, Robert Twomey University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Amy Eguchi University of California, San Diego, Ying Choon Wu University of California, San Diego
10:00
45m
Demonstration
Demo 5B: An environment for algorithmic essaysGlobal
Demos
Michel Wermelinger The Open University, Michael Snowden The Open University
10:00
45m
Demonstration
Demo 5C: Snap! 9 — Support for Teachers and Programming with DataK12
Demos
Michael Ball UC Berkeley, Dan Garcia UC Berkeley, Victoria Phelps UC Berkeley, Yuan Garcia Mills High School
10:00 - 12:00
10:00 - 12:00
Posters 4Posters at Exhibit Hall E - Posters
Chair(s): Meghan Allen University of British Columbia, Ashish Aggarwal University of Florida
10:00
2h
Talk
Enhancing Code Tracing Question Generation with Refined Prompts in Large Language Models
Posters
Aysa Xuemo Fan University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Rully Agus Hendrawan University of Pittsburgh, Yang Shi North Carolina State University, Qianou Ma Carnegie Mellon University
10:00
2h
Talk
Leveraging Kotter's 8 Stage Model of Organizational Change to Understand Broadening Participation in Computing
Posters
Kari George University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Max Fowler University of Illinois, Vidushi Ojha University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Morgan Fong University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, Kathleen Isenegger University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Christopher Perdriau University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Mariam Saffar Perez University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Yael Gertner University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Colleen M. Lewis University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
10:00
2h
Talk
Enhancing Formative Feedback at Scale with the Intelligent Feedback AssistantGlobal
Posters
Rifa Jamal University of New South Wales, Sydney, Jake Renzella University of New South Wales, Sydney
10:00
2h
Talk
Using Computational Thinking to Learn Creative Writing and Performance Arts: summer experiences of story creation projects
Posters
Ruth Torres Castillo New Mexico State University, Tomas Valdez New Mexico State University, Enrico Pontelli , Horacio Gonzalez New Mexico State University, Erick Nevarez New Mexico State University, Raena Cota New Mexico State University
10:00
2h
Talk
Restorying with AI Art among Latinx Elementary Students
Posters
Leiny Garcia University of California, Irvine, Santiago Ojeda-Ramirez University of California, Irvine, Mark Warschauer University of California, Irvine
10:00
2h
Talk
Exploring AIFORGOOD Summer Camp Curriculum to Foster Middle School Students' Understanding of Artificial IntelligenceK12
Posters
Kwon Kyungbin Indiana University Bloomington, Keunjae Kim Indiana University Bloomington, Anne Leftwich Indiana University, Krista Glazewski North Carolina State University, Matthew Brown Indiana University Bloomington, Haesol Bae University at Albany, Tina Closser Indiana University Bloomington
10:00
2h
Talk
Immersing Undergraduates in Interdisciplinary Course Collaborations
Posters
S. Monisha Pulimood The College of New Jersey, Diane C. Bates The College of New Jersey, Kim Pearson The College of New Jersey
10:00
2h
Talk
Using Generative AI to Support PK-12 Teaching and Learning: Developing Sample Lessons and More
Posters
Pati Ruiz Digital Promise, Alessandra Rangel Digital Promise, Merijke Coenraad Digital Promise
10:00
2h
Talk
Integrating & Implementing K-12 Computing Pathways across Six School Districts—Challenges & Opportunities K12
Posters
Quinn Burke Digital Promise Global, Merijke Coenraad Digital Promise, Alessandra Rangel Digital Promise, Kyle Dunbar Digital Promise Global, Kelly Mills Digital Promise Global
10:00
2h
Talk
Designing Create Tech: A Discussion of Previous Camp Iterations and Outcomes
Posters
Charlotte Avery University of Maryland, College Park
10:00
2h
Talk
Parallel Islands: A Parallel Computing Educational Video Game
Posters
Melissa Cameron Virginia Tech, Margaret Ellis Virginia Tech, Dimitrios Nikolopoulos Virginia Tech
10:00
2h
Talk
Perfect Snake: Exploring Algorithms Through the Snake Game
Posters
William Weinberger University of Southern California, Jingsai Liang Westminster University, Xi Chen Utah Valley University
10:00
2h
Talk
Effects of Prior Academic Experience in Introductory Level Data Science Course
Posters
Noshaba Bhalli University of Maryland, Baltimore County, Vandana P. Janeja University of Maryland, Baltimore County, David Harding UC Berkeley
10:00
2h
Talk
CT Readiness for All: Studying a Framework for Supporting Schoolwide Computational Thinking Integration Across Elementary Curricula K12
Posters
Heather Sherwood Education Development Center, Babette Moeller Education Development Center, Cheri Fancsali Research Alliance for NYC Schools at NYU
10:00
2h
Talk
A Case Study of Taking AP Computer Science Principles (AP CSP): A Student’s Perspective
Posters
Sarah Cameron University of West Florida, Tony Pham University of West Florida, Sikha Bagui University of West Florida
10:00
2h
Talk
Advice for the First Time Hardware CTF Organizer
Posters
Chad Mourning Ohio University
10:00
2h
Talk
Integrating Personalized Parsons Problems with Multi-Level Textual Explanations to Scaffold Code Writing
Posters
Xinying Hou University of Michigan, Barbara Ericson University of Michigan, Xu Wang University of Michigan
10:00
2h
Talk
Reimagining CS Courses for High School StudentsK12
Posters
Julie Smith Institute for Advancing Computing Education, Bryan Twarek Computer Science Teachers' Association, Monica McGill Institute for Advancing Computing Education
10:00
2h
Talk
Designing Theory of Computing Backwards
Posters
Ryan Dougherty United States Military Academy
10:00
2h
Talk
Reducing Barriers to Entry by Removing Prerequisites for a CS1 Introductory Programming Course
Posters
Udayan Das Saint Mary's College of California, Chris Fulton Loyola University Chicago
10:00
2h
Talk
Understanding the Leadership Structure and Mentoring Model of an Extracurricular Robotics Team: Key Findings from a Case Study
Posters
Hitender K Oswal University of Washington, Jonathan Wick Western Washington University, Seth Tandon University of Southern California, Ashley Brewster Science and Math Institute, Sushil K Oswal University of Washington
10:00
2h
Talk
Style Anomalies Can Suggest Cheating in CS1 Programs
Posters
Benjamin Denzler University of California, Riverside, Frank Vahid UC Riverside / zyBooks, Ashley Pang UC Riverside
10:00
2h
Talk
An Experience Report on Teaching a Large Introductory Programming Course in Hybrid ModeGlobal
Posters
Shyama Sastha Krishnamoorthy Srinivasan IIIT-Delhi, Avi Gupta Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi, Pankaj Jalote IIT Delhi
10:00
2h
Talk
Supporting Student Engagement in K-12 AI Education with a Card Game Construction Toolkit
Posters
Hansol Lim North Carolina State University, Wookhee Min North Carolina State University, Jessica Vandenberg North Carolina State University, Veronica Catete North Carolina State University, Judith Uchidiuno Georgia Institute of Technology, Bradford Mott North Carolina State University
10:00
2h
Talk
Assessing the Efficacy of Goal-Based Scenarios in Scaling AI Literacy for Non-Technical Learners
Posters
Ying Jui Tseng Carnegie Mellon University, Ruiwei Xiao Carnegie Mellon University, Christopher Bogart Carnegie Mellon University, Jaromir Savelka Carnegie Mellon University, Majd Sakr Carnegie Mellon University
10:00
2h
Talk
Linguistic Pedagogical Approaches to Transfer in Computer Science
Posters
10:00
2h
Talk
Computer Science Kickstart: An Innovative Bootcamp to Ignite Passion in First-Year Female-Identifying University Students
Posters
Stella Kaval University of California, Berkeley, Mallika Reddy University of California, Berkeley, Abigail O'Neill University of California, Berkeley
10:00
2h
Talk
An investigation on Task Difficulty: Does Task Difficulty Depend on the Technology Used in Task Completion?
Posters
Mahir Akgun Pennsylvania State University, Sacip Toker Atilim University
10:00
2h
Talk
Scaling Collaborative Learning: Using the Community Digital Library to Enrich Course Content
Posters
Kevin Ros University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, ChengXiang Zhai University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
10:00
2h
Talk
A Cross-Case Analysis of Experienced Educators in CS Inclusion
Posters
Wei Yan University of Florida, Andrew B. Bennett University of Florida, Alexis Cobo University of Florida, Maya Israel University of Florida
10:00
2h
Talk
Student (Self) Assessment, Feedback, and Relatability in CS-2 Game Programming Assignments
Posters
Veena Ravishankar University of Mary Washington, Jessica Zeitz University of Mary Washington
10:00
2h
Talk
Root the (Ballot) Box: Designing Security Engineering Courses with E-Voting
Posters
Tushar Jois City College of New York, Atheer Almogbil Johns Hopkins University, Logan Kostick Johns Hopkins University
10:00
2h
Talk
Evaluating GPT-4 Code Generation as a Grading Mechanism for “Explain-in-Plain-English” Questions
Posters
David Smith University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Craig Zilles University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
10:00
2h
Talk
Co-Designing Integrated CS Curriculum Artifacts with K-5 Classroom Teachers
Posters
Maverick Berner Marquette University, Maximus Berner St. Norbert College, Darcy Ronan Sacred Heart University, Dennis Brylow Marquette University
10:00
2h
Talk
A Study of Undergraduate Learning Assistants (ULAs) in Computer Science
Posters
Shirin Haji Amin Shirazi University of California, Riverside, Mariam Salloum Univeristy of California Riverside, Neftali Watkinson University of California, Riverside
10:00
2h
Talk
Generative AI as a Resource for Creativity in Computational Physics
Posters
Patti Hamerski Oregon State University
10:00
2h
Talk
Evaluating Storytelling Videos Using YouTube AnalyticsGlobal
Posters
Anna Ly University of Toronto Mississauga, Tingting Zhu University of Toronto Mississauga, Andrew Petersen University of Toronto
10:00
2h
Talk
See Logic In Life: An Individualized Exercise Structure for Making and Sharing Computing Concept Connections
Posters
Madalene Spezialetti Trinity College
10:00
2h
Talk
Experience Helps, but It Isn’t Everything: Exploring Causes of Affective State in Novice Programmers
Posters
Heidi Reichert North Carolina State University, Sandeep Sthapit North Carolina State University, Benyamin T. Tabarsi North Carolina State University, Ally Limke North Carolina State University, Thomas Price North Carolina State University, Tiffany Barnes North Carolina State University
10:00 - 10:45
Community CircleLogistics at Online 1
10:00
45m
Other
Community CircleOnline Only
Logistics
Delaram Yazdansepas Loyola Marymount University, Oluwakemi Ola University of British Columbia, Kristin Stephens-Martinez Duke University
10:45 - 12:00
K12 - Elementary SchoolPapers at Meeting Room D135
Chair(s): Jean Salac University of Washington, Seattle
10:45
25m
Talk
Gender, Social Interactions and Interests of Characters Illustrated in Scratch and Python Programming Books for ChildrenK12Global
Papers
Shirley de Wit Delft University of Technology, Felienne Hermans Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Marcus Specht Delft University of Technology, Efthimia Aivaloglou Delft University of Technology
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
Novel insights into elementary girls’ experiences in physiological computingK12
Papers
Feiya Luo University of Alabama, Ruohan Liu University of Virginia, Idowu David Awoyemi University of Alabama, Chris Crawford University of Alabama, Fatema Nasrin University of Alabama
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
Making Abstraction Concrete in the Elementary ClassroomK12
Papers
Eping Hung Southern Oregon University, Maggie Vanderberg Southern Oregon University, Gladys Krause William & Mary, Eva Skuratowicz Southern Oregon University
DOI
10:45 - 12:00
Culturally Relevant K-12 ComputingPapers at Meeting Room D136
Chair(s): Satabdi Basu SRI International
10:45
25m
Talk
Developing Culturally Sustaining Elementary Computer Science Education with Indigenous CommunitiesK12MSI
Papers
Kathryn M. Rich American Institutes for Research, Marissa Spang American Institutes for Research, Jill Bowdon American Institutes for Research, Joseph Wilson American Institutes for Research, Heather Cunningham Boot Up Professional Development, Mckay Perkins Boot Up Professional Development
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
Scaffolding Minority High School Students’ Computer Science Learning: Culturally Relevant Summer CampK12MSI
Papers
Jung Won Hur Auburn University, Jay Bhuyan Tuskegee University, Fan Wu Tuskegee University
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
Worker-Driven Computing Education: A Proof-of-Concept Study for K12 Culturally Responsive ComputingK12
Papers
Michael Lachney Michigan State University, Brian Ferguson Bey Henry Ford High School, Detroit Public Schools, Samuela Mouzaoir Michigan State University, Christa Robinson Michigan State University
DOI
10:45 - 12:00
Understanding CS EducatorsPapers at Meeting Room E145
Chair(s): Rasika Bhalerao Northeastern University
10:45
25m
Talk
A Measurement Invariance Analysis of the Motivation to Teach Computer Science (MTCS) Scale among Female and Male Educators
Papers
Zhuoying Wang The University of Texas at Austin, Nicole D. Martin The University of Texas at Austin, Stephanie N. Baker The University of Texas at Austin, Madeline Haynes The University of Texas at Austin
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
Students Investigating Pedagogy: A Project for Learning about Learning in CSGlobal
Papers
Lauren Himbeault University of Manitoba, Celine Latulipe University of Manitoba
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
Unpacking the Unique Role of Black Women Computer Science EducatorsMSI
Papers
Tamara Pearson Georgia Institute of Technology, Pamela Leggett-Robinson PLR Consulting
DOI
10:45 - 12:00
LLM - OnlinePapers at Meeting Room E146
Chair(s): Christopher Nitta University of California, Davis
10:45
25m
Talk
A Self-Regulated Learning Framework using Generative AI and its Application in CS Educational Intervention DesignOnlineGlobalIn-Person
Papers
Prajish Prasad FLAME University, Aamod Sane FLAME University
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
Improvement in Program Repair Methods using Refactoring with GPT ModelsOnlineGlobalIn-Person
Papers
Ryosuke Ishizue NTT DATA Group Corporation / Waseda University, Kazunori Sakamoto WillBooster Inc. / Tokyo Online Unicersity / Waseda University, Hironori Washizaki Waseda University, Yoshiaki Fukazawa Waseda University
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
Using GPT-4 to Provide Tiered, Formative Code FeedbackOnlineIn-Person
Papers
Ha Nguyen Utah State University, Vicki Allan Utah State University
DOI
10:45 - 12:00
BPCPapers at Meeting Rooms B113-114
Chair(s): Michael Miljanovic Ontario Tech University
10:45
25m
Talk
Fostering Race-Conscious Literacies in Computer Science Teacher EducationMSI
Papers
Sukanya Kannan Moudgalya University of Tennessee, Knoxville
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
Intersectional Biases Within an Introductory Computing AssessmentMSI
Papers
Miranda Parker San Diego State University, He Ren University of Washington, Min Li University of Washington, Chun Wang University of Washington
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
U.S. Latines in Computing: A Literature ReviewMSI
Papers
Ismael Villegas Molina University of California, San Diego, Audria Montalvo University of California, San Diego, Adalbert Gerald Soosai Raj University of California, San Diego
DOI
10:45 - 12:00
Lightning Talks 3Lightning Talks at Meeting Rooms B115-116
Chair(s): Eric Fouh University of Pennsylvania, Lisa Lacher University of Houston-Clear Lake
10:45
10m
Talk
A Cross-disciplinary Review of Introductory Undergraduate Data Science Course Content
Lightning Talks
Michael Posner Villanova University, April Kerby-Helm Winona State University, Alana Unfried California State University, Monterey Bay, Douglas Whitaker Mount Saint Vincent University, Marjorie Bond Monmouth College (Illinois), Leyla Batakci Elizabethtown College
10:55
10m
Talk
Data Analytics for Social Good: A Collaborative Fusion of Computer Science and Social Science
Lightning Talks
Tina Ostrander Green River College, Tim Scharks Green River College, Kendrick Hang Green River College
11:06
10m
Talk
DEEILS: Data Ethics Embedded Interactive Learning System for Computer Science Students
Lightning Talks
Ke Yang University of Texas at San Antonio
11:17
10m
Talk
Enabling Widespread Engagement in DS and AI: The Generation AI Curriculum Initiative for Community Colleges
Lightning Talks
Rebecca Schroeder The University of Texas at San Antonio, Jianwei Niu University of Texas at San Antonio, Ashwin Malshe University of Texas at San Antonio, Sue Hum University of Texas at San Antonio, Siobhan Flemming University of Texas at San Antonio, Ian Thacker University of Texas at San Antonio
11:27
10m
Talk
Moms can be computing leaders, too! Why we need computing community learning centers designed and lead by mothers
Lightning Talks
Patricia Ordóñez University of Maryland, Baltimore County
11:38
10m
Talk
Registered Reports: A new way to publish papersGlobal
Lightning Talks
Neil Brown King's College London
11:49
10m
Talk
Scaling Responsible Computing Globally: Lessons from the US, Kenya, and IndiaGlobal
Lightning Talks
Crystal Lee MIT and Mozilla Foundation, Chao Mbogho Mozilla Foundation, Jibu Elias Mozilla Foundation, Joycelyn Streator Prairie View A&M University, Kathy Pham Harvard University, Ziyaad Bhorat University of Southern California, Steve Azeka Columbia University
10:45 - 12:00
Networking and SecurityPapers at Meeting Rooms B117-119
Chair(s): Ghita Amor-Tijani Northeastern University
10:45
25m
Talk
Designing and Delivering a Post-Quantum Cryptography Course
Papers
Thomas J. Borrelli Rochester Institute of Technology, Monika Polak University of Rochester, Stanislaw Radziszowski Rochester Institute of Technology
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
ALAN: Assessment-as-Learning Authentic tasks for NetworkingGlobal
Papers
Sepehr Minagar Monash University, Amin Sakzad Monash University, Guido Tack Monash University, Carsten Rudolph Monash University, Judy Sheard Monash University
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
How do Computing Students Conceptualize Cybersecurity? Survey Results and Strategies for Curricular Integration
Papers
Noah Q. Cowit University of Colorado, Boulder, Vidushi Ojha University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Casey Fiesler University of Colorado Boulder
DOI
10:45 - 12:00
CS1 ToolsPapers at Meeting Rooms C120-122
Chair(s): Sergio Gago-Masague University of California, Irvine
10:45
25m
Talk
A Framework that Explores the Cognitive Load of CS1 Assignments Using Pausing BehaviorCC
Papers
Joshua Urry Utah State University, John Edwards Utah State University
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
Hearing Iterative and Recursive BehaviorGlobalCC
Papers
Joel Adams Calvin University, Hayworth Anderson Calvin University
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
PyodideU: Unlocking Python Entirely in a Browser for CS1GlobalCC
Papers
Thomas Jefferson Stanford University, Chris Gregg Stanford University, Chris Piech Stanford University
DOI
10:45 - 12:00
10:45
75m
Talk